綠色大學發展策略與現況分析-以大仁科技大學為例

Keywords 環境管理、永續發展、環境系統、綠色大學、評量指標、環境教育

中文摘要

近年來有鑑於氣候變遷及全球暖化已成為人類最關心的議題,自1972年由斯德哥爾摩宣言揭示了高等教育機構永續性的重要性與角色以來,綠色大學(Green University)之議題在國際上有許多國家的高等教育機構視為學校教育策略發展推動的重點。

我國國科會於2002年綠色大學指標研究案及2007年教育部啟動綠色大學推廣案,正式啟動綠色大學發展計畫,致力於推動綠色大學的永續概念,期望打造依各擁續、環保、低碳校園環境,且於2009年6月5日世界環境日前夕,遴選出13所綠色大學示範學校,並共同簽署「塔樂禮宣言」(The Tallories Declaration),共同為推動校園永續發展(Sustainable Development)的綠色行動宣誓。

有鑑於此,本研究經由文獻探討與回顧,以瞭解國內外綠色大學發展情形,並以我國綠色大學評量指標系統中三大面向,「環境系統面向」、「環境管理面向」、「環境教育面向」所包含11項主指標與37項次指標作為評估分析之參考,針對大仁科技大學校園環境進行資料收集及田野調查方式進行研究,算出大仁科技大學在綠色大學評量指標系統在現階段推動環境永續之執行情形。依照研究評估分析結果得知,大仁科技大學在綠色大學評量指標系統三大面向加權後之總分為72.97分,其中環境管理面向表現最好,加權後分數為27.48分,環境系統面向表現尚可,加權後分數為24.38分,環境教育表現較差,分數僅得21.11分;次指標評量分數有20項次指標分數達滿分,有6項次指標分數達60分以上,有8項次指標分數較低。大仁科技大學在綠色大學指標評量系統在現階段整體表現來講屬表現良好,但在8項次指標分數偏低,應還有進步改善的空間,需再繼續努力推動。

本研究評估分析結果可做為大仁科技大學未來推動綠色大學有關環境系統、環境管理及環境教育面向推動與改善之參考,使學校校園環境永續發展的願景更落實與實踐。

Abstract

Climate change and global warming has becoming the most concerned topics in human society in recent years. Since 1972, The Stockholm Declaration has stressed the roles and the importance of the existence of the higher educational institutions, the topic of the “Green University” has been considered as the key strategic development point by many higher educational institutions in the world.

The plan to ignite the development of the “Green University” was formally in place after our nation’s Science Concil conducted targeted study on the “Green University” in 2002 and the Educational Ministry ignited the development of the “Green University” in 2007. The purposes of the “Green University” movement was to create an sustainable environmental protected and low carbon environment on campus. Thirteen modeled Green Universities were selected to sign The Tallorirs Declaration on the eve of the World Environment Day at June 5, 2009 with the purpose of collectively promoting the sustainable development on the campus green actions.

This research uses the literature survey and the retroactive methods to understand the development status on the domestic as well as overseas Green Universities. The “ Green University Assessing System” contains three categories – Environmental System, Environmental Management, and Environmental Education, which, includes 11 main assessing indexes and 37 auxiliary assessing indexes for evaluation reference. Tajen University was taken as a targeted green university to be assessed on the execution status on the environment sustainable development.

Results showed that the total weighted score for the “Green University” evaluation on Tajen University was 72.97 with Environmental Management, Environmental System, and Environmental Education scored 27.48, 24.38 and 21.11 , respectively. As far as 37 auxiliary assessing indexes were concerned, 20 index items were found to be perfect and another 6 index items scored at least 60 points. However, there were 8 auxiliary index items scored lower than acceptable points.

Although the overall evaluation on the execution of the Green University development conducted by Tajen University was acceptable, there was room for improvement.