動態驅動參數調變影響反射式膽固醇顯示效果之研究與應用

Keywords 膽固醇液晶、動態驅動 dynamic drive scheme, cholesteric liquid crystal

中文摘要

傳統膽固醇液晶電子書在驅動上由於homeotropic到foal-conic時間較長,因此要讓膽固醇液晶完成狀態轉變須持續跨壓,每一行的跨壓時間累積起來會造成換頁時間過長得問題,但在DDS(Dynamic drive scheme)的驅動方式下,順利的縮短了換頁所需要的時間。

DDS是種利用膽固醇液晶在Homeotropic態與Transient態之間的轉換速度較快與focal-conic態與Homeotropic態之間的遲滯的特性而設計出的三相驅動方法,分別為preparation phase、selection phase和Evolution phase,其中preparation phase是將膽固醇液晶轉為Homeotropic態,selection phase為選擇之後的狀態為focal-conic態還是planar態若要轉為亮態(planar態)則維持在Homeotropic態,若要轉為暗態(focal-conic態)則維持在Transient態,而Evolution phase是利用homeotropic與focal-conic之間的磁滯來達到轉換為planar態或focal-conic態,達到快速驅動的目的。

此論文主要為改變三項驅動中的各項參數後,對於顯示結果的影響,量測方式是使用labVIEW控制波形產生器使之輸出三項波形驅動膽固醇液晶,而藉由CCD拍攝驅動後的結果後,以Matlab判別其亮度,藉由樣測不同的selection phase電壓與evolution phase電壓組合的三項驅動結果,與Matlab判別出驅動結果的Reflection,即可以做出response surface圖,由圖中可以觀察到動態區動可操作的參數,此量測方法目的是可以量測出未知的膽固醇液晶動態驅動三項參數的選擇,當選擇preparation phase電壓較大可以讓動態驅動中的evolution phase項的電壓選擇更廣,皆可以達到顯示亮暗態的結果,而縮小selection phase時間,則會改變動態驅動中selection phase的Von及Voff電壓的選擇位置以及evolution phase可以選擇的電壓範圍減少,而縮短evolution phase時間,可以增加evolution phase的電壓選擇範圍。

了解這項參數的影響後,可以透過選擇參數來達到縮短selection phase的時間來達到有較快的換頁速度以及同時有較廣的evolution phase可選擇的電壓容易製作,可做為最佳化膽固醇液晶電子書的依據。

Abstract

The conventional driving method used in the cholesteric liquid crystal display has a major problem:The addressing time per line is about 50 ms which is too slow for high resolution display, therefore the DDS (dynamic drive scheme) method was developed to solve this problem.

DDS has three phase voltages to drive cholesteric liquid crystal display, which are the preparation phase, selection phase, and evolution phase. Two important properties of the cholesteric liquid crystal used by DDS are as follows; the transition from homeotropic state to transient planar state is on the order of 1 ms. Another transition from homeotropic state to focal-conic state is on the order of 100 ms.

Preparation phase is used to transit LC to homeotropic state. Selection phase is used to control the state after the dynamic drive. Evolution phase is used to transit the state to planar or focal-conic. This thesis studies the dynamic drive scheme parameters on the performance of reflective cholesteric liquid crystal displays.

The presented measurement method can be used to obtain the operating parameters of dynamic drive scheme for use in cholesteric liquid crystal reflective displays. As the selected voltage for preparation phase increases, the range of operating voltage in evolution phase gets widened. The required Von and Voff in selection phase would change and the voltage range of evolution phase narrows if we shorten the driving time of selection phase. In evolution phase, the reduction in operating time can raise the selection range of driving voltage.