外商公司在台通路經營之研究-以 A公司為例

Keywords 直銷;經銷商;競爭者;儀表&分析儀器

《研究議題》

外商A公司於二十多年前進入台灣市場,當時台灣正處於工業起飛,眾多工業投資如火如荼展開,爲擴展業務,提高市占率,迅速服務在地客戶,A公司決定在台灣成立分公司,由母公司指派專人擔任台灣分公司總經理,並招募在地員工。由原來十幾位員工,擴大到至今約三百位員工。公司分成系統及產品銷售,其中量測與分析BU因產品總類多(期間併購多家公司),客戶群眾多,幾乎涵蓋所有工業界,但人力配置不足,無法涵蓋市場及各類產品,因此須尋求經銷商來推廣產品與提供服務。但那些產品須直銷,那些須走經銷、如何選擇經銷商,分配市場、如何激勵經銷商並降低衝突、經銷商如何考核,以上議題為此論文探討之內容。

《研究設計》

台灣從過去農業時代,大都以人工來從事生產、製造,人民以圖溫飽為目的。後來發展到以資本為導向的工業時代,講求大量生產,以低價勞工來從事加工事業為多。現在,低價勞工已不是台灣的競爭優勢,而是以機器代替人工,並從事高品質,高附加價值來發展,並漸漸發展出自我品牌。在這發展過程中,外商公司的引進,不僅提供國外先進技術,也帶給國內業者相當刺激,而讓國人發展出可與外商公司競爭的技術與品牌,外商公司的貢獻,也為台灣經濟奇蹟也占有一席之地。

本論文設計,以現在A公司在台分公司及BU MP針對現在產業狀況,SWOT理論分析其競爭優劣勢及潛在威脅與機會。以波特五力分析理論研究BU MP為何要選用經銷制度,探討原廠、既有競爭者、互補者(經銷商)及客戶間的關係。再以競合策略理論與行銷通路管理來探討如何管理經銷商、激勵經銷商、解決衝突,達到雙贏局面。然後以專家訪談來驗證上述論點,分別訪談外商公司高階主管,為何要推行經銷制度;訪問直接管理經銷商之業務主管,現行經銷制度說明與所面臨到問題;然後訪問現有A公司BU MP之經銷商,對現行經銷商制度的看法與批判;最後訪談終端客戶,針對A公司BU MP經銷商的銷售與服務的滿意度和需改進的地方。

最後本論文會提出幾個個案來討論上述理論之實際發生案例及BU MP如何來解決經銷商間的衝突,來佐證理論的基礎。

《研究成果與貢獻》

期待經由此論文的探討,為現有經銷商制度做分析,為日後外商公司選擇通路商或經銷商之依據與參考。此外,提供經銷商管理與考核,也可當作建立經銷商制度的參考依據。

《Research issue》

More than twenty years ago, it’s blooming for industries investment in Taiwan. Many projects and construction were conducted magnificently. “A” company decided to set up the branch office in Taiwan to expand the business into local market and increase the market share. In addition to support and service the local customers rapidly. The president of Taiwan branch office was assigned by “A” company. In the beginning, there were around 10 persons in the office then becomes a company with more than 300 employee now. Measurement & Analytics BU is one of the products BU in “A” company. Due to the large variety of products mix and limited head counts approved by parent company, the local sales force are not enough to cover the different industries and penetrate the whole market. Therefore to utilize channel partners is implemented. The decision of direct selling and indirect selling; how to select the qualified channel partners; how to define the territories; how to award and reduce conflicts between channel partners and how to review the performance of channel partners are the topics to discuss of the thesis.

《Research design》

In the past, when Taiwan was in agricultural era, the production and manufacturing were relied on manual work. Most of people worked for not being hungry. Then it changed to capital-oriented industrial era. Mass production and cheap labor cost were used by many assembly industries for exporting. Now, the cheap labor cost is not the advantage of competition for Taiwan. Many companies used machine to replace human power and produce high quality, high value-added and self-branding products become the trend of Taiwan industry. During the period, the foreign company provided the advanced technology to the local customers to help them to improve quality and increase productivity. It also excited the local manufacturing companies to develop the own technology and self-branding in order to competite the foreign brand. Therefore, the contribution of foreign company is one of important factors to create Taiwan mircle.

The design of this thesis is to take A company and BU MP for instance by utilizing SWOT theory to analyze the advantage, weakness, opportunity and threat under the current market situation. In addition, to investigate why channel partners policy and to compare the advantage of direct-selling and in-direct-selling by Michael Portor’s Five Force Model theory. Then to discuss about the channel partners management and encouragement by Co-opetition theory which founded by Adam M. Brandenburger and Barry J. Nalebuff to achieve win-win situation between BU MP and channel partners.

Interview of the experts is part of this study. The interviewee includes of the top management and sales manage of A company, existing channel partners of BU MP and end customers. The topics are why channel partners policy? How to manage and encourage channel partners? The overview of current channel partners rules and highlight.

Finally, there are three cases study to discuss the issues and countermeasure of current channel partners handling and management to prove the mentioned theories.

《Research Results & Contribution》

To sum up this study is to review the current channel partners’ policy and to be a reference of consideration for selection of channel partners. Besides, it can also be a sample for setting up channel partners’ policy and further channel partners’ management.