台灣遠洋漁業魷釣發展之研究

Keywords 全球區域經濟整合、漁業困境、魷釣、臺灣遠洋漁業、全球遠洋漁業、東協

中文摘要

臺灣,這一個四面環海的海島型國家,漁業是海島型經濟非常重要的產業。但臺灣遠洋漁業近年來卻是面臨四面楚歌困境:島國設立撈捕限制、消費國嚴格要求永續與人權,留在海上的成本墊高、獲利變薄。臺灣如何在漁業發展上,突顯優勢,配合貿易愈趨自由化、國際化,提昇產業競爭力。與沿海各國(大陸、東南亞)發展合作共榮圈,並應用最新科技與技術,降低遠洋漁業捕撈風險,增加捕撈效益及利潤。積極參與國際漁業組織活動,擴大國際漁業合作;建立可溯源的標誌,甚至進一步建立起品牌,讓消費者容易識別永續、碳足跡,並符合歐美國家要求認證,愈快在市場上推出並確保品質、產地、供貨穩定,愈早綁定消費者成為市場主流。

除了兼顧充分供應國人動物性蛋白質來源,內需市場不需要仰賴進口,利用第三方國家,增加競爭優勢,同時亦可帶動相關週邊事業,如修/造船業、修/造機業、水產加工業、魚貨運銷服務業以及漁具製造業等之發展。對國家的總體經濟發展及民生社會貢獻極大。

利用SWOT分析比較臺灣遠洋漁業產業情勢、競爭力、優缺點。且近幾年以來,中國大陸儼然已成為全球最大的水產品消費國、出口國及生產國,並對國際供應鏈及全球水產品市場有相當重要的影響力。比較臺灣與中國遠洋漁業的環境現況,從中趨吉避兇,並利用第三方國國際貿易優惠,有效逆轉劣勢。更進一步使用臺灣遠洋漁業魷釣策略情境分析,確認策略可行性及可帶來的效益。

Abstract

Fishery is an important industry in Taiwan’s economy. However, offshore fishery in Taiwan has been in a predicament (i.e. restrictions on fishing imposed by island countries, demands for sustainability and human rights, and higher cost for staying on sea with lower profits). How can Taiwan show advantages in the fishery development? Raise industrial competitiveness by trade liberalization and internalization; develop the co-prosperity sphere with coastal countries (i.e. China and Southeast Asia countries); apply the latest technology and techniques; reduce the risk of offshore fishing and increase profits and interests of fishing. Furthermore, actively participate in International Fisheries Organizations activities to increase cooperation with international fisheries; make traceable marks; establish a brand for consumers to easily recognize the sustainability and carbon footprint; meet certified standards required by European countries and America.

Despite of being a source of sufficiently supplying citizens’ animal protein, internal market also does not need to be dependent on import. Taking the advantage of the third-party country, Taiwan will increase competitive advantages and also help relative industrial development, such as ship repairing service/shipbuilding industry, machine repairing service/machine manufacturing industry, fish-processing industry, fish-marketing industry, and fishing tackle industry. It will contribute significantly to economic development and livelihoods.

Apply SWOT analysis to compare the industrial situations, competitiveness, strengths and weaknesses. Firstly, compare Taiwan’s offshore fishery situations to China’s offshore fishery situations so as to find fortune and avoid disasters. Secondly, take the advantage of most-favored-nations of the third-party nation trade to overcome weaknesses. Lastly, make use of strategic situational analysis of Taiwan’s offshore fishing vessels conducting squid jigging fishery to ensure feasibility and benefits it brings.