博碩士論文 etd-0619116-103723 詳細資訊

Keywords die bond、LightTools、45°研磨光纖鏡面、熱蒸鍍、被動對準光收發模組

中文摘要

本論文的目的為製作並研究被動對準光收發模組特性,以及利用光學模擬軟體LightTools模擬光傳輸模組中VCSEL的光線傳輸路徑、光場分布…等的光線追跡模擬。我們將4 channel的ribbon光纖經由研磨製程做出45º光纖面,再與MT ferrule結合,利用熱蒸鍍製程在45º光纖面上鍍上金屬反射鏡,最後分別與VCSEL、photodetector加上sub-mount透過die bond製程完成光傳輸以及光接收模組。量測VCSEL的LIV圖、photodetector的IV圖以確認製程穩定性,最後我們提出兩種光學實驗並同時利用LightTools模擬光傳輸模組中VCSEL與45º光纖反射鏡的耦光效率,再與量測結果做比較與討論。

Abstract

The aim of this dissertation is to investigate the characteristics of passively-aligned optical sub-assembly (OSA) and use optical simulation software (LightTools) to understand the mechanism which affect the coupling efficiency of OSA. We produced 45° 4×ribbon fiber by polishing process on a modified MT ferrule. After evaporating Al metal film on 45° surface of ribbon fibers, we integrate 45° fiber optical modules, VCSELs, and photodetectors onto sub-mounts to form the OSA and optical receiver modules. When all the procedures were done, we measured the VCSEL’s LIV curves, photodetectors’ IV curves, and optical coupling loss to confirm the stability of die bond process. We propose two optical experiments and use LightTools to simulate the coupling efficiency between the VCSEL and the 45° fiber mirror. Finally we discussed and compared the measurement results with the simulation results.