博碩士論文 etd-0619117-112146 詳細資訊

Keywords

正當法律程序、企業內部律師、公司治理、法律風險 corporate governance, due process of law, legal risk, in-house counsel

中文摘要

本論文探討臺灣企業對於企業內部律師(in-house counsel)採用之意向與其可行性評估。臺灣律師的發展從設立事務所辦理訴訟業務開始,由於2011年考選部政策主張:「律師法規定律師以保障人權、實現社會正義及促進民主法治為使命,律師應不再以扮演法庭活動為主,從事後有權利就有救濟,走向事前正當法律程序,從仲裁走向法律風險評估預防者,現在律師不應僅停留在穿律師袍出庭應訊的角色,而應走向社會各階層、走向事前,律師發揮功能場域擴大,就業機會自然增加。」加上近年來發生的兆豐銀行案發、太平洋百貨經營權爭奪案、力霸公司弊案等案件更凸顯企業內部律師協助公司治理的重要性。

本論文藉由深度訪談內容檢閱與分析,建構調查問卷進行資料蒐集,並著重於各國企業內部律師狀況及臺灣企業使用內部律師的情形,企業聘僱內部律師的考量因素,企業如何藉由聘僱內部律師強化法律風險控管能力。其測量問卷主要包括「企業對於法律服務的需求」、「企業內部律師所提供的服務及優勢」二大部分,以敘述性統計分析、關聯性分析,探討臺灣企業內部律師對於企業提供之協助以及其未來市場發展的空間,並建議政府嚴格要求金控公司法令遵循人員資格,應以具有律師高考及格並完成職前訓練取得合格證書,作為晉用人才標準,才足以確實應付法令遵循工作的相關要求。同時建請「法務部」修正「律師職前訓練規則」 第5條,將第二階段實務訓練五個月期間,學習律師得於上市、上櫃公司或經主管機關許可設立之金融控股公司、銀行、票券、保險、證券金融、證券投資信託事業、綜合證券商及期貨商之法務單位接受五個月之實務訓練,在養成期間直接分流到企業學習,增加和企業業務接觸的機會,律師團體亦得據此規定與上述企業接洽,協助學習律師爭取實習機會。最後,對於執業中的律師,應由各地方律師團體與各大學研究所進行產學合作,提供企業所需法律專業之在職進修,提升律師的專業職能,順勢將大量的律師人口,轉化為法治社會經濟發展的基石。

Abstract

The study explores the adoption intention and feasibility evaluation of in-house counsel in Taiwan’s enterprises. The development of Taiwan’s lawyers began with establishing law firms Litigation adopting by law firms initiate the development of Taiwan’s lawyers. Ministry of Examination announced in 2011 that “Lawyers would pursue social justice, human rights, democratic value and the spirit of the laws. Importantly, lawyers would keep up with social problems and current trends of social development rather than just review law documents in the offices. Some social events, such as Mega International Commercial Bank scandal and Sogo Department Store and Rebar Department Store scandal, make many businesses know the importance of in-house counsel in corporate governance.

Through in-depth interviews and statistical analysis, this study explores in-house counsel cases in different countries and Taiwan, factors that enterprise hire in-house counsel, and feasibility evaluation of in-house counsel. Last but not least, the study has suggestions for future policy planning and job training of in-house counsel.