博碩士論文 etd-0619118-103559 詳細資訊

Keywords

小尺度實驗測試、計算流體力學、膨脹型防火塗料、防火安全 intumescent coating, fire safety, CFD, bench-scale test

中文摘要

將膨脹型塗料應用在基材上是作為被動防火的有效方法。為了更好地了解塗料性能,本研究建立了兩個不同的實驗室規模測試,以研究對流和輻射熱通量對塗層的影響,還開發了相應的數值模型來獲得測試中難以測量的熱流場。結合數值模型的實驗可以進一步了解實際火災情況下的塗層性能。

將兩種不同的熱源(輻射和對流)分別施加到由膨脹型塗料覆蓋100mm×100mm的基材上,輻射和對流熱通量分別由熱板和燃燒器提供30分鐘以及20分鐘並使用攝影機記錄塗層的變化,同時測量塗層和基材的溫度以及基材背面的熱通量,因此,可以觀察並分析測量結果對不同類型熱源塗層的變化。結果顯示輻射熱源和對流熱源之間的塗層性能非常不同。加熱過程中的氣體流場很難量測,因此,使用相應的三維模型來分析氣體流場和塗層表面上的熱效應。研究發現,本文所使用輻射平台中的塗層表面對流熱損失很小,大約只佔了6%,可以忽視。此外,在對流熱通量測試中,燃燒器不能提供均勻的對流熱通量,因此模型結果可以幫助理解施加在塗層表面上的對流熱通量的分佈。故數值模型在分析本研究中的小規模試驗中的缺陷方面起著重要作用。

使用實驗室規模測試,塗層性能可以很容易地獲得和分析,因此,在進行大規模測試之前,可以更好地確定在受保護的樣品上進行塗層的實施,這可以幫助減少時間和金錢成本。此外小尺度試驗可以更好地了解加熱過程中的塗層變化,因此可用於檢查新塗層配方的性能。

Abstract

Applying an intumescent fire-retardant coating to a substrate is an effective and passive method for fire protection. To better understand the coating performance, two different laboratory-scale tests were established in this study to investigate the effects of convective and radiative fluxes on the coating. In addition, the corresponding numerical models were also developed to obtain the thermal flow fields, which are difficult to measure, in the tests. Experiments combined with numerical models can further understand the coating performance in actual fire conditions.

Two different heat sources (radiation and convection) were individually applied to a 100 mm x 100 mm substrate covered by intumescent coating. The radiative and conductive heat fluxes were respectively provided by a hot plate and a burner for 30 and 20 minutes. The thermal response of coating were recorded by using a camera. In addition, the temperatures of the coating and the substrate, and the heat flux at the back side of substrate were also measured. Therefore, the coating response for different types of heat source can be observed and analyzed from the measurements. Very different coating performances were found between the radiative heat source and convective heat source. Because it is difficult to measure the gas flow fields from the experiments, the corresponding three-dimensional models were used to analyze the gas flow fields and the thermal effects on the coating surface. It is found that, in the test of radiative heat flux, the convective heat loss on the coating surface is about 4% and can be ignored. Moreover, in the test of convective heat flux, the burner cannot provide a uniform convective heat flux, therefore, the model results can help understand the distribution of convective heat flux applied on the coating surface. Therefore, the numerical models take an important role on analyzing the defects in bench-scale tests in this study.

Using bench-scale tests, the coating performance can be easily obtained and analyzed, so the implement of coating on a protected sample can be better determined before a large-scale test, which can help reduce the costs of time and money. In addition, the bench-scale tests can give a better understanding of coating in the heating process, so they can be used to examine the performance of new coating formula.