博碩士論文 etd-0619118-103715 詳細資訊

Keywords QR 分解、奇異值、數值秩; QR factorization, singular value, numerical rank

中文摘要

低秩或高秩矩陣的秩揭示問題在科學計算中廣泛存在,例如找低秩近似矩陣、計算主成分分析的主要子空間、非滿秩最小平方和問題或者檢測同倫法中的曲線結構等等,雖然可以應用 Golub-Reinsch SVD 算法計算所有的奇異值,從而揭示秩,但在這些情況下相對昂貴。由 Tony Chan 和 P. C. Hansen 提出的 RRQR 和 L-RRQR 算法,當 rank gap 足夠大且矩陣是高秩或低秩時,在揭示秩方面是相對有效和可靠的。而這兩個演算法的準確性和對應於最大或最小奇異值的奇異向量估計有很大的相關。在這篇論文中我們研究奇異向量的估計並更正了一個證明。

Abstract

The rank revealing problem for low rank or low nullity matrices arises widely in scientific computing, such as finding a low rank approximation to a matrix, computing the dominate subspace in principal component analysis, solving rank deficient least squares problems, and detecting the curve structure in homotopy continuation method. Although the Golub-Reinsch SVD algorithm can be applied to calculate all singular values and thus reveal the rank, it becomes relatively expensive in these situations.

RRQR and L-RRQR algorithm, proposed by Tony Chan and P. C. Hansen, are efficient and reliable methods for rank revealing when the rank gap is well-defined and the matrix is of low rank or low nullity. The accuracy of the methods heavily depends on the estimation of singular vector corresponding to the largest or smallest singular value. In this thesis we study the singular vector estimation and correct a proof in a deflation theorem.