Keywords 績效管理制度、績效評估與管理、知識管理、知識科技

論文名稱:知識管理在員工績效管理制度之應用

論文摘要

企業競爭策略在創造競爭優勢,以獲取最大價值,而競爭優勢是在『差異化』(differentiation),它是源自於企業具備有其他企業無法或尚未擁有的「核心資源與能力」。而所謂的「核心資源與能力」與「知識」有著緊密不可分的關連,因為「知識」的性質和其他的資源相較,具備了所謂「稀少性」、「難以模仿」、「不易抄襲」和「專用性」等特性(許士軍,2000),這正是企業競爭優勢不可或缺的要素。因此,『知識管理』(Knowledge Management , KM)正強力影響著企業的生存競爭活動。

就企業經營活動而言,『員工績效管理制度』(Performance Management System)最終目的是在增進組織績效,而組織績效是建立在企業經營活動的整合與改善上,也是企業增加或強化「核心資源與能力」的重要制度,此與『知識管理』具有共同的本質,且可相輔相成。

由於企業經營管理活動中,舉凡生產、行銷、研發、財會、採購、人力資源等均離不開『知識的引進、擷取、存取、分享、使用、創造等活動』,顯見知識管理活動早已普遍存在於企業經營活動中,本研究嘗試以『知識管理活動(KM Process)』為連結基礎,透過知識科技(Knowledge Technology; KT)之應用需求,建構一個企業個案模型,以結合理論與實務。

在建構企業個案模型之前,本研究先從文獻探討瞭解『知識管理』與『績效評估與管理』(Performance Appraisal and Management)的精義,借助組織診斷工具之『六只箱子模型(Six Box)』(Weisbord,1976),加以改良成『知識型員工績效管理制度』研究模型,並引用其構面要素,建立理想之『知識型員工績效管理制度之研究量表』。同時,選擇特定企業個案,探討其現行制度,並進行個案企業員工一對一深度訪談,由於受限於研究時程與人力,在抽樣上捨去隨機抽樣與便利抽樣二種方式,採取立意取樣(purposive sampling)方式進行,以瞭解員工實際需求與意見。

接著,引用『流程圖』(Flow Chart)與『處理描述』二種表達方式,建構一個簡化的『知識型員工績效管理制度』企業個案模型,作為將來建置資訊系統的參考雛形。

最後,利用前述改良之『知識型員工績效管理制度』研究模型,從開放性系統(Open System)角度與研究模型之六大構面要素,逐一分析歸納,做成研究結論,並做成下列四點研究建議:

關鍵詞:知識管理、知識科技、績效管理制度、績效評估與管理

Abstract

The goal of competitive strategy is to create competitive advantages and gain the maximum value. On the other hand, competitive advantage lies in differentiation which originates from exclusive “core competence and resource”. In fact, what so called “core competence and resource” tightly relates to “knowledge” because to compare with other resource, knowledge has the characteristics of being “scarce”, “difficult to imitate” “unable to copy”, and “granted with exclusive rights” (Hsu Shihchun, 2000) and these are the essential elements for a company to remain its competitive advantages. Thus, Knowledge Management (KM) determines powerfully the survival of a company.

In terms of business management, the ultimate goal of Performance Management System is to enhance organization efficiency which is built on the integration and improvement of business operation. It is also an important system aiming for improving or strengthening the system of “core competence and resource” building. This coincides with the nature of knowledge management and benefits each other.

Management activities such as production, marketing, R&D, accounting, purchasing, and human resource tie with “the import , capture , retrieval , access , use , sharing , creation of knowledge” and this evidently indicates the popularity and long existence of KM activities. This study attempted to use KM Process as the base to construct a case study model with theoretical and practical application through the application demand of Knowledge Technology (KT).

Before constructing the model, this study first reviewed the previous literature and understood the definition of KM and Performance Appraisal and Management. With the help of diagnosis tool, Six Box Model (Weisbord, 1976), we improved the study model of Knowledge Based Performance Appraisal and Management System (KBPAMS). Meanwhile, we adopted dimensional elements to compile an ideal “Study Form for KBPAMS.” We also selected certain companies as the cases to examine the existing system and conducted one by one in-depth interviews with employees of chosen companies. Due to the limitations on study time and human resources, random sampling as well as convenience sampling were excluded; purposive sampling was chosen to understand the actual demand and opinions of workers.

Next, Flow Chart and handling description were two methods of presentation to construct a simple “KBPAMS” case study model as the reference for future establishment of information system.

In the end, we used the improvement of the “KBPAMS” case study model. To analyze the six dimensional elements of the “KBPAMS” and studied it by open-system-view. Four suggestions were offered for conclusion as follows:

1.Returning to the humanity;

2.Integrating business culture and creating business characteristics;

3.long-term Investing on KBPAMS;

4.Gaining full-support from the top-manager.

Keywords: Knowledge Management (KM), Knowledge Technology (KT), Performance Appraisal and Management, Performance Appraisal System (PAS)