博碩士論文 etd-0620105-105152 詳細資訊

Keywords 活動性、台灣獼猴、食物組成; Activity pattern, Formosan macaques, Diet composition

台灣獼猴攝取各類型食物之相對頻度以植物最高(94.87%),而動物(0.06%)以及土、水、精液及乳汁合計佔5.08%。台灣獼猴食用植物共計31科46種,果實佔取食植物各部位的相對百分比最高(42.18%),其次為葉(26.20%)、莖(11.84%)、花(10.33%)及芽(9.41%),最低為根(0.03%)。台灣獼猴各月各類型食物之平均相對頻度以果實較其他類型食物為高,且獼猴食用果實佔各類型食物之相對頻度大於40%的月份計有5月至9月(40.53%∼63.79%)以及12月至1月(54.66%∼55.28%)。壽山地區台灣獼猴為嗜果性,且台灣獼猴之成猴、幼猴與嬰猴的食物組成有差異。

台灣獼猴食用植物之多樣性指數(Simpsons index與Shannon-Wiener index)與食性寬度(Levine's niche breadth index)會隨著性別年齡及月份不同而有變化。幼年雄猴的食用植物之多樣性指數(分別為0.871與3.716)較其他年齡性別層為高,而成年雌猴之多樣性指數最低(分別為0.803與3.337)。幼年雌猴的食性寬度(0.1498)較其他年齡性別層為高,成年雌猴之食性寬度則最低(0.0904)。成年雌猴食用的植種共35種,雖較成年雄猴與幼猴多,但其多樣性指數與食性寬度卻是各性別年齡層中最低,顯示成年雌猴對植種的食用有偏好。此外,台灣獼猴各月攝食植種之多樣性指數與食性寬度皆在5月最高,各指數最低值之月份則有不同。本研究結果顯示,植物物候變化對台灣獼猴可利用的植種與攝食部位有影響,而幼猴對植物資源的利用與成猴不同。

台灣獼猴各年齡層攝食的植種略有不同,各性別年齡層的食性重疊度(Renkonen percentage overlap)以成年雄猴與成年雌猴間最高(85.2%)。此外,壽山地區台灣獼猴五個性別年齡層的食性重疊度為66.68%,總計在46種植物中,台灣獼猴各性別年齡層皆有利用的植種數達到22種。

Abstract

The present study investigated the activity patterns of Formosan macaques at Mt. Longevity and an emphasis was given to feeding and foraging behavior. The diet composition of Formosan macaque showed significant changes among different age and sex classes of macaques as well as among different seasons. The field research was carried out from August 2003 to July 2004 for a total of 311 hrs covering 77 days.

Feeding behavior dominated the activity patterns of the macaques at Mt. Longevity (28.11%), followed by other behaviors such as affiliate (24.71%), resting (17.10%) and moving (16.04%). In contrast, foraging (8.22%) and agonistic behaviors (5.50%) were the least among the activity patterns recorded during this study. Interestingly, adult males spent more time in resting (30.60%) while adult females spent more time in feeding (29.84%), which indicated that the activity patterns were influenced by sex and age groups.

Plant food items accounted for 94.87% of their diet while the seminal fluid and breast milk accounted for 5.08%. The plant food items consumed by the monkeys came from 46 species in 31 families and the fruits alone amounted 42.18%. Other food items included leaf (26.20%), stem (11.84%), flower (10.33%), bud (9.14%) and root (0.03%). The relative frequency of fruit consumption by the macaques was higher than 40 % between May and September (40.53% - 63.79%) and December to January (54.66% - 55.28%).

The Formosan macaque diet composition changed according to the sex and age class groups. The Simpson index, Shannon-Wiener index and Levine’s niche breadth index changed according to sex, age and months respectively. The plant food diversity indexes were highest for the juvenile males and lowest for the adult females. The Levine’s niche breadth index was broader for the juvenile females but narrowest for the adult females. Adult females consumed 35 species of plants which is higher than the number of species that the adult males and juveniles consumed. However, the plant food diversity index and the niche breadth index were low for adult females, which indicate that they choose certain types of food. On the other hand, all these three indexes were highest in May and changed from month to month.

The diet overlap of the Formosan macaque (Renkonen percentage) was highest between adult males and adult females (85.2%) than between other sex/age groups. Among the five categories of age and sex groups, the diet overlap was 66.68% and 22 species of plants was consumed by all age and sex groups of Formosan macaques.