博碩士論文 etd-0620108-164144 詳細資訊

Keywords

不含K3為子圖、次3正則、二部密度、二部比率、平面圖 planar graph, triangle-free, subcubic, bipartite density, bipartite ratio

中文摘要

給定一具有n個點及m個邊的圖G。假設圖G 的最大的二部誘導子圖具有n′ 個點,最大的二部生成子圖具有m′ 個邊,定義G 的二部密度為b(G) = m′/m 及二部比率為b∗(G) = n′/n。參考文獻Zhu [18] 證明了下面結果,除了7 個特殊圖之外,所有不含K3 為子圖的2-連通次3 正則圖G,滿足b(G) ≥ 17/21。除了Petersen 圖及正十二面體之外,所有不含K3 為子圖的2-連通次3 正則圖G 滿足b∗(G) ≥ 5/7。這兩個結果可以由一個技術性的結果得到︰若G 是一個不含K3 為子圖且最小度為2 的2-連通次3 正則圖G,H 為G 中一個最大的二部誘導子圖,則|V (H)| ≥ (5n3 +6n2 + ǫ(G))/7,其中ni = ni(G) 表示度為i 的頂點個數,ǫ(G) ∈ {−2,−1, 0, 1}。為了計算ǫ(G) 的值,需要構造四個圖類: G1, G2, G3 及F-cycles。對於G ∈ Gi,我們有ǫ(G) = −3 + i,若G ∈ F-cycle,則ǫ(G) = 0,其他為ǫ(G) = 1。構造這四個圖類,需要用到11 構圖運算方法。在本論文中,我們將探討圖類G1, G2, G3 的幾何結構特徵。首先借助計算機構造出G1, G2, G3。令P 為包含所有不含K3 為子圖且最小度為2 的2-邊連通次3 正則平面圖的圖類。圖類G′1 收集所有G ∈ P 且每一面的長度為5 的圖,圖類G′2 收集所有G ∈ P 除了一個面的長度為7,其他面的長度為5 的圖,圖類G′3 收集所有G ∈ P 除了一個面的長度為9 或是兩個面的長度為7,其他面的長度為5 的圖。計算機演算的結果顯示對i = 1, 2, 3,Gi ⊆ G′i。在本論文中,我們證明當i = 1, 2 時,Gi = G′i;當i = 3時,我們有G′3 = G3 ∪R,其中R 是一包含9 個F-cycles 的圖類。

Abstract

Suppose G is a graph with n vertices and m edges. Let n′ be the maximum number of vertices in an induced bipartite subgraph of G and let m′ be the maximum number of edges in a spanning bipartite subgraph of G. Then b(G) = m′/m is called the bipartite density of G, and b∗(G) = n′/n is called the bipartite ratio of G. It is proved in [18] that if G is a 2-connected triangle-free subcubic graph, then apart from seven exceptional graphs, we have b(G) ≥ 17/21. If G is a 2-connected triangle-free subcubic graph, then b∗(G) ≥ 5/7 provided that G is not the Petersen graph and not the dodecahedron. These two results are consequences of a more technical result which is proved by induction: If G is a 2-connected triangle-free subcubic graph with minimum degree 2, then G has an induced bipartite subgraph H with |V (H)| ≥ (5n3 + 6n2 + ǫ(G))/7, where ni = ni(G) are the number of degree i vertices of G, and ǫ(G) ∈ {−2,−1, 0, 1}. To determine ǫ(G), four classes of graphs G1, G2, G3 and F-cycles are onstructed.

For G ∈ Gi, we have ǫ(G) = −3 + i and for an F-cycle G, we have ǫ(G) = 0. Otherwise, ǫ(G) = 1. To construct these graph classes, eleven graph operations are used. This thesis studies the structural property of graphs in G1, G2, G3. First of all, a computer algorithm is used to generate all the graphs in Gi for i = 1, 2, 3. Let P be the set of 2-edge connected subcubic triangle-free planar graphs with minimum degree 2. Let G′

1 be the set of graphs in P with all faces of degree 5,

G′2 the set of graphs in P with all faces of degree 5 except that one face has degree 7, and G′3 the set of graphs in P with all faces of degree 5 except that either two faces are of degree 7 or one face is of degree 9. By checking the graphs generated by the computer algorithm, it is easy to see that Gi ⊆ G′i for i = 1, 2, 3. The main results of this thesis are that for i = 1, 2, Gi = G′i and G′3 = G3 ∪R, where R is a set of nine F-cycles.