博碩士論文 etd-0620115-154809 詳細資訊

Keywords

陣列式、鏡頭、光學成像、解析度、訊雜比 signal-to-noise ratio, Lens, array, optical imaging, image resolution

中文摘要

科技進展日新月異,隨身攝影設備(如:手機、數位相機等)逐漸普遍化,使得專業相機在拍攝上的優勢與便利性越來越小。此外,背光照度技術(BSI)、低雜訊感測器、曲面感測器的發展已臻成熟,使得這些隨身射影設備上的小鏡頭原先的進光量不足的缺點得以改善。為了在這些輕薄短小的行動裝置攝影模組上要增加進光量,輕薄型的陣列式鏡頭的設計將比單一厚重的大鏡頭更符合我們的需求。因此,陣列式鏡頭的成像品質的探討對未來發展是個很重要的課題。

在本篇論文中,我們同時從理論及實驗雙方面探討陣列式鏡頭的成像品質。在論文前面的章節中,我們從光學出發,簡單地回顧點擴散函數以及成像的基本原理,進而討論陣列式鏡頭對於影像提升的優勢以及限制。

在論文的後半部,我們進行實驗的探討,先行解析在鏡頭本身的雜訊,並利用影像壓縮技術調整影像資訊。藉著理論數值模擬陣列式鏡頭的成像,我們發現即便在完全對齊校正的陣列光學系統的情況下,由陣列式鏡頭合併的單一影像是無法增加解析度,但在隨機雜訊的模擬測試下,因為多顆小鏡頭的陣列式設計,光資訊的訊雜比經過理論證明與實做驗證是與鏡頭個數的方根成正比。陣列式鏡頭的畫質提升並不是解析度的提升,影像畫面之所以會讓人感覺變好,是因為訊雜比的提高,使得畫面變得較為清晰。在特殊應用(如:弱光源環境中),陣列式鏡頭將有它特有的優勢。

Abstract

With the rapid advance in technology, portable photography equipments have been generally available to the public. The advantages and convenience of professional camera in taking a photograph become less obvious. Owing to the developments of backside illumination (BSI), low noise CMOS Sensors and curve CMOS Sensors, the shortcomings of small lens cameras (insufficient light level) can be improved. The design of arrayed lens system is becoming a more attractive option when compared with the large lens camera which is not only bulky and also very expensive.

In this thesis, we investigate the enhancement of imaging quality using lens arrays. We strive to achieve a good balance between the experiment and the theory. We begin with the presentation of the point spread function and basic imaging principles in the theory of optics. We then discuss the advantages and limitations of the lens array in its capability of enhancement of imaging quality. The combined optical image constructed from perfectly aligned sub-images is just a superposition of optical power distributions on the sensing plane, and hence, the resolution of the lens array image cannot increase. However, the signal-to-noise ratio of this synthesized image can be greatly enhanced. This is a big advantage for the lens array system when taking picture in the low light environment.

In the latter half of the thesis we perform experimental verification of our previous analysis on improving image quality on raw image data with noise coming from the sensors. We simulate the perfect lens array system by repeatedly taking the same picture at very high frame rate under very low light condition. We show that as the number of frames increases, the image signal-to-noise ratio increases much like the theoretical prediction. The “apparent” image resolution is also improved. The lens array system will become competitive in the future to come.