博碩士論文 etd-0621100-194055 詳細資訊

Keywords 跨組織資訊系統、跨組織合作、產業供應鏈、資訊共享

中文摘要

台灣半導體產業近年來的快速發展,已成為全球注目的焦點。除了成長快速外,台灣半導體產業還有一項特色,就是細密且互動頻繁的垂直分工體系。隨著科技的精進與全球競爭的日益激烈,時基競爭力的提升已成為半導體產業最重要的關鍵成功因素之一。因此,若能在台灣半導體產業中達到上、下游業者間資訊充分共享,將可從個別的價值鏈中去除一些不必要的活動,讓供應鏈的所有參與者互蒙其利,以達到強化時基競爭力的目的。

本研究參考Kumar與Dissel有關跨組織合作聯盟的構面,彙整成研究架構。並透過問卷方式對台灣半導體產業四大業者:IC設計業、IC製造廠、封裝/測試廠、封裝/測試之材料及設備廠商進行調查,以分析業者對產業資訊共享的看法;同時,也探討目前業者間資訊交流的資訊種類、交換媒介、交換頻率、及未來發展之趨勢。

7. 在IT的成熟度上:IC製造廠與封裝/測試業者較佳,而IC設計業與封裝/測試之材料/設備供應商則待加強,並且業者間目前尚缺乏穩定、及可靠的資訊連結。

此外,經比較與分析,本研究歸納台灣半導體產業跨組織資訊系統之種類屬於網路、互惠式的互相依賴型態,其運作的特色符合Kumar與 Dissel的論點,亦即:此類型運作的協調機制是一種標準、規則、計劃性與相互調整的方式;資訊技術支援屬強烈、密集型,跨組織網路的可架構性較低,而衝突的可能性則較高。同時也指出台灣半導體產業的跨組織間資訊整合較偏向Upton與McAfee的研究之所謂整合難度較高者。

最後,本研究依研究成果提出六點建議,以為業者參考,包括:1.業者應建立資訊共享互利的認知,2.建立資訊加密與電子認證等機制以確保業務的機密與資訊的安全,3.企業內部系統的整合與產業資訊標準的建立,4.建議由產業特定協會扮演倡導者角色,5.循序漸進的導入,6.產業供應鏈資訊流與物流、製造流充分整合。

Abstract

With rapid growth for years, Taiwan IC industry has played an important position in the world. In addition to the growth, close interaction and cooperation among firms have become the characteristics of Taiwan IC industry. Currently, time-based competition has been one of the most important factors for business success, and the competition in the 21st century relies on strategic supply chain management. Through interfirm collaboration by sharing information among supply chain partners, some activities originally performed in an individual firm are replaced by firms with core competency. In performing these activities, the competitive advantages through the supply chain information integration are gradually recognized.

The objective of this article is to realize the current situation and future plan of inter-organizational information sharing (IOIS) in Taiwan IC industry. From literature, there are lots of factors that influence the success of IOIS, this paper focuses on some areas, such as benefits from IOIS, motivations of IOIS, risks from IOIS, strategic or operational reasons, IT maturity among firms, key success factors of IOIS, and the initiator of industrial IOIS. Through questionnaire survey, we collect and analyze various viewpoints from companies of Taiwan IC industry supply chain, including IC design houses, IC fabs, assembly and testing houses, assembly material and equipment suppliers.

After the empirical analysis, we compare the findings with literatures. We conclude that the IOIS, namely networked IOIS, in Taiwan IC industry proceeds toward reciprocal interdependencies between organizations. The coordination mechanisms count on standards, rules, and mutual adjustment. Initially, the networked IOIS will tend to be much less structured and the potential for conflict may be higher. At present, because of lack of reliable and mature information connection among firms, the intensive information technology support is needed.

Finally, based on the findings, we summarize the characteristics and present the model of IOIS for Taiwan IC industry supply chain. Then, some suggestions are arisen for industry reference, including mutual benefit realization and cooperation willingness, protection of business confidential and data security, integration of enterprise systems and industrial standard messages, proposal of IC industry association to be the coordinator or initiator of IOIS, step by step implementation according to priorities of information type, and integration of information flow with manufacturing goods flow in the supply chain.