共生藻存活於腔腸動物消化細胞內的機制-ApRab5及ApRab7之關鍵角色

中文摘要

在海洋中腔腸動物(cnidarian)與共生藻(zooxanthellae)所形成的胞內共生現象,是珊瑚礁生態系中十分重要的基礎生產力貢獻者。這樣的共生關係是如何建立?相關的機制又為何?目前已有相關研究顯示在endocytosis過程的主要調控蛋白-Rab5(early endocytic phase regulating protein)和Rab7 (late endocytic phase regulating protein),可能扮演相當重要的角色。本研究主要是從細胞分子生物學的角度來探討細胞中的Rab proteins-Rab5和Rab7在Aiptasia-Symbiodinium共生現象之關連性。Rab蛋白質在氨基酸序列上具演化保留性,實驗中利用退化反轉錄聚合連鎖反應(degenerate RT-PCR)和cDNA端點反應(RACE)找到Aiptasia Rab5和Rab7(ApRab5和ApRab7)蛋白質序列,其氨基酸序列與人類Rab5C和Rab7十分相近,在以微珠(latex bead)所進行之phagocytosis,顯示ApRab5主要分佈在前30分鐘的phagosomes上;ApRab7要分佈在30-120分鐘的phagosomes上。過去已知光合作用抑制劑-DCMU會破壞共生關係,因此本研究以免疫染色法比較有無DCMU處理,其包著共生藻的phagosomes (又稱為共生小體)上ApRab5和ApRab7之分佈比率。結果發現未經DCMU處理之大部份共生小體上有ApRab5分佈(~65 %),但少有ApRab7之存在(~35 %);在經DCMU處理後一小時,有ApRab5分佈的共生小體數量銳減(~30 %),而有ApRab7分佈的共生小體數目卻等比例增多(~70 %)。餵食共生藻實驗中顯示-餵食活的共生藻二小時後,共生小體上約有65 %的ApRab5分佈;ApRab7的分佈僅約36 %。餵食死的共生藻,二小時後共生小體上ApRab5分佈降至約30 %;ApRab7的分佈遽升到約70 %。由上述種種實驗數據顯示,我們推測共生藻成功生存在宿主細胞中可能是藉由使Rab5停留在共生小體上及排除Rab7的作用,使共生小體停留在類似early phagosome stage階段。

Abstract

Marine cnidarian-microalgal endosymbiosis is an ecologically important intracellular association. However, its underlying molecular mechanisms are essentially unknown. In light of the critical roles of host phagocytosis in intracellular fates of a variety of microbes, and the Rab small GTPases as key mediators of host-symbiont interaction, we set out to investigate the potential involvement of Aiptasia Rab proteins in the model photosynthetic endosymbiosis between the sea anemone, Aiptasia pulchella and the symbiotic dinoflagellate (commonly called zooxanthellae), Symbiodinium spp. Many Aiptasia Rab homologue-encoding cDNA fragments were first cloned through our degenerate RT-PCR and RACE reactions. Significantly, Aiptasia homologues of Rab5 and Rab7 (ApRab5 and ApRab7), two Rabs known to be critical regulators of phagosome maturation were also identified in the screen. The overall sequence identities of ApRab5 and ApRab7 to those of human Rab5C and Rab7 were very extensive, and EGFP reporter, protein fractionation, and immuno-fluorescence studies all suggested that the similarity of the Aiptasia Rabs to their human counterparts extended to the functional levels. Finally, although the phagosomes enclosing latex beads stained positive for ApRab5 and ApRab7 with kinetics characteristics of normal phagosomal maturation, the phagosomes housing zooxanthellae only stained positive for ApRab5. Furthermore, the association of ApRab5 with and the exclusion of ApRab7 from the zooxanthellae-containing phagosomes could be reversed by the heat-killed or photosynthesis-impaired symbionts. Overall, our present study has identified ApRab5 and ApRab7 as potential key regulators of the Aiptasia-Symbiodinium endosymbiosis