匈牙利台商創業經營之探討

Keywords 創業、匈牙利、台商 Hungary, Taiwanese business, Entrepreneurship

中文摘要

歐洲聯盟(European Union)在五月一日起納入中東歐十個新會員國,成員由15個增加到25個。歐盟經濟體也正式超越北美自由貿易區,成為全球第一大經濟體。中東歐國家加入歐盟,為歐盟的歐洲單一市場(European Single Market)帶來新的市場以及新的勞動力,全世界都在關注歐盟東擴效應下新增的許多投資創業的可能。

台商與中東歐國家的商業交流始於貿易性的外銷活動,1990年代中東歐國家成為開放經濟以來,許多中小企業台商前去各國尋找貿易拓銷機會。自從加入歐盟時程確定之後,台商對於中東歐市場的興趣由貿易擴大為投資性質。大型企業為了建立歐洲市場的運籌與營運中心,無不忙於穿梭中東歐國家之間考察比較,只為選定一個最適合的據點。然而國人對於中東歐新興市場的瞭解相當有限,每一個國家之間又有相當大的差異,究竟要掌握那些關鍵要素,才能在此海外地區創業成功?本文專就匈牙利的現況作一深入的研究與分析,期能在台商前進歐洲的關鍵時刻提供有用的資訊。

本論文的研究內容所牽涉的主題相當廣泛,包括海外投資、創業、貿易、經貿政策、區域市場、歐盟、匈牙利等。研究對象則是在中東歐、特別是匈牙利創業有成的台商。研究方法主要是以環境分析去研究企業經營的外部環境與內部環境,以剖析匈國投資貿易的創業機會。外部環境部分,首先由匈牙利的一般環境開始分析,內容包括數據性指標、歷史性發展與投資經貿策略性評估,並與中東歐區域各國作比較,得出匈牙利的國家競爭優勢。接下來分析匈牙利台商創業的產業環境背景,瞭解消費市場、競爭對手、以及上下游供應關係。內部環境部分就是關於匈牙利台商的實際創業經營情形,以個案研究方法訪問三家經營有成的台商,比較以及歸納出他們得以成功的共同經營特色。將之與外部環境的機會與威脅相比較,就能發現台商要在匈牙利創業的關鍵成功要素。

Abstract

The enlargement of the European Union (EU) in May 2004 has brought in ten new member states from central and eastern Europe (CEE). A new single market with bigger consumption population and inexpensive labor force has drawn the worldwide enterprises’ attention; they see the emergence of business opportunities.

There are also more and more Taiwanese enterprises showing interest in entering central eastern European market However, they have quite limited knowledge about CEE region in general. As a result, the crucial question every potential investor wants to ask would be: what are the key factors for Taiwanese entrepreneurs to successfully start a business in this overseas region?

This research especially focuses on Taiwanese entrepreneurs having a small or medium business in Hungary, with the purpose of providing practical and analytical information to potential entrepreneurs. The target of the research is the successful Taiwanese entrepreneurs in Hungary. The methodology mainly follows the external/ internal environmental analysis. In the external environment part, first of all, by examining Hungarian economic indicators and development, and comparing them with the other CEE countries, we will find out the national competitive advantages of Hungary. Second, by looking into the industrial environment where Taiwanese businesses are situated, we can observe specific facts about the Hungarian market, the competitors and the industrial value chain relationship. In the internal environment part, through the in-depth case studies on three successful entrepreneurial enterprises in Hungary, we can conclude the managerial features they share in common. If we compare those with threats and opportunities in the external environment, we will discover the key competitive advantages for Taiwanese entrepreneurs in Hungary.