應用層級分析法建構造紙產業直接人員績效評估模式之研究

Keywords

績效評估、層級分析法、造紙產業、直接生產人員 performance evaluation, Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), direct labor, paper mill industry

中文摘要

台灣造紙產業歷經數十年的發展,隨著經濟蓬勃成長,無論質與量都有著長足的進步,但是由於近年來企業e化的快速興起,加上資訊無紙化等情形逐漸為各大企業所接受,使得造紙產業面臨前所未有的衝擊。

故本研究以層級分析法建立一套造紙產業直接人員績效評估模式的方法切入,希冀一向以中小型企業為主的傳統造紙產業,能揚棄舊有的主管式印象評量,朝向更客觀公平的績效評估制度邁進,讓受評者具體了解自身績效良莠與發現工作上的問題,進而加強員工的核心能力,更進一步提升公司的競爭力,以達成永續經營的目標。

本研究以台灣區造紙工業同業公會所有會員計108家公司為研究對象,分兩階段問卷研究,第一階段問卷研究以重要性分析先刪除對造紙產業直接生產人員影響不大的指標;第二階段問卷研究則以目前實施績效評估制度的52家公司為訪問對象,將篩選後的績效評估指標以層級分析法計算出評估指標之相對重要性及權重。

經層級分析法的權重分析後,得出一造紙產業直接生產人員績效評鑑表,且經研究發現,在績效評估的構面中,以工作表現構面所佔之相對重要性最高、其次為專業知能構面、最後為個人特質構面;至於研究所得之整體評鑑表,因具有數理統計之基礎,除能提供組織實施績效評估活動之參考依據外,亦可轉換成公司內部之查驗表,定期檢討與改進,以增加公司之競爭力。

本研究也以某造紙產業為對象進行實證研究,依績效評鑑表作實地績效評估,所得結果受到實證公司高層主管的肯定,認為本評鑑模式具有高度的解釋能力,可以作為日後績效評估的依據。

Abstract

Through decades of development along the thriving economy, the paper mill industry in Taiwan has had substantial growth in both quality and quantity. However, the rising trend of corporate digitalization and paperless information transmission in recent years brought the paper industry a never-before-seen impact.

Therefore, this research approaches the subject from the aspect of constructing a performance evaluation model for assessment of direct labor in the paper mill industry by using the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), in expectation to provide a set of more subjective evaluation model to replace the objective, impression-based evaluation method traditionally used in the dominatingly small and medium enterprise centered paper mill industry. A subjective evaluation system will provide evaluated employees information on their performance and development; through such method, the company will be able to strengthen employees’ core abilities and further upgrade the company’s competitiveness to achieve the goal of sustainable development.

Subjects of this research are 108 member companies of the Taiwan Paper Mill Industry Association. The survey study were conducted in two stages: The first stage focused on significance analysis; in which indicators that do not have significance to the performance of direct labor in the paper mill industry are deleted. The second stage interviewed 52 companies that are currently implementing performance evaluation systems. The screened performance evaluation indicators are then calculated by the Analytic Hierarchy Process to derive their relative importance and weight.

Through analysis of the Analytic Hierarchy Process, we derived an evaluation form for assessment of direct labor in the paper mill industry. Through further study, we discovered that in the performance evaluation dimensions, the work performance dimension has the highest relative importance, professional knowledge/abilities second and personal quality last. Since the full evaluation developed in this research are statistically based, it can be not only provided as a reference for evaluation activities but also converted into an internal audit system for regular evaluation and perpetual improvement to constantly reinforce the company’s competitiveness.

This research was also implemented on a target case for empirical study. In which, an actual evaluation with the model developed in this study was carried out. Results of the performance evaluation were highly affirmed by the higher-level management of the experimented company. They consider that this evaluation model is highly interpretative and can be used for future performance evaluation.