西北太平洋赤魷之生物經濟分析

Keywords 赤魷、資源量、開放式漁場模型、淨現值極大化漁場模型、模擬分析

中文摘要

本研究以中華民國對外漁業合作發展協會(Overseas Fisheries Development Council of The Republic of China)所統計之1997年至2007年西北太平洋赤魷的漁獲數據與聯合國糧食及農業組職(Food and Agriculture Organization of The United Nations,FAO)所統計之1982年至2007年西北太平洋赤魷漁獲數據,對赤魷進行資源評估。首先推算開放式漁場(Open-Access)以及淨現值極大化漁場(Present Value Maximization)的均衡值,並加以比較;接著推算出歷年來赤魷資源量;再將統計數據與兩個漁場模型之均衡值比較,結果顯示目前赤魷資源未有耗竭的問題;接著假設各參數值在合理的範圍內變動,以瞭解各參數值變動對兩漁場之資源量及努力量的影響;最後分別模擬兩漁場之資源量,結果顯示漁場若不加以管理而無限制捕獲,則未來資源將會耗竭,倘若能有效率的管理漁場,則赤魷資源將能得到永續發展。

Abstract

In this research, using the statistic catch data of northwest pacific Ommastrephes bartrami from the Overseas Fisheries Development council of The Republic of China between 1997 to 2007 and FAO between 1982 to 2007 to conduct and resource assessment on Ommastrephes bartrami. First of all, calculate and compare the equilibrium levels of open access fishery and present value maximization fishery, then evaluate the stock size of Ommastrephes bartrami and compare the equilibrium levels of two models with the statistic readings, the result shows the Ommastrephes bartrami has no sign of depletion. By using sensitivity analysis, we understand the changes on the effort and stock effected by varying different parameters. Finally, by simulating the stock size of open access fishery and present value maximization fishery, we find that unrestricted developing can end up the resources, but Ommastrephes bartrami will receive sustainable development, if it can be effectively managed. And expect that the results can be a management reference for the management of Ommastrephes bartrami fisheries.