IPMI開發流程改善之研究-以某公司之IPMI編譯流程為例

Keywords 智慧平台管理介面、相依關係、拓撲排序、嵌入式系統、AOV網路

中文摘要

雲端的應用範疇愈來愈廣泛,這些龐大的商機與需求促使大型數據中心的建置。不同於一般家用電腦,伺服器更可以確保服務的穩定性、可靠性、持續性以及維護性;在IPMI標準下,所有的伺服器支援跨平台管理的介面,有效的監測系統健康狀態、也可以隨時記錄日誌,並可以自我回復等,同時可以大幅減少伺服器的管理成本,因此IPMI對於伺服器是重要且必要的一環。

本研究在探討伺服器透過嵌入式系統進行IPMI開發時,因為在嵌入式系統中存在相依關係,使得專案開發過程中的相依程式會出現重複編譯現象,造成開發時間的浪費以及工作的效率不佳。在專案開發的流程中,假如專案能夠以AOV網路來表示,在工程上則表示可以得到改善同時變得更有效率;基於此,透過圖形理論中的AOV網路與拓撲排序發展出線性編譯順序,同時將原本存在相依關係的程式先行完成編譯,藉此節省下大量的時間;本研究最終發展及設計出一套新編譯系統。

某公司採用此新編譯系統進行嵌入式系統以及IPMI專案的開發,經過數台的編譯伺服器進行編譯進行實測;原先每次進行編譯需要花費大約30分鐘,導入後所需花費的編譯時間將大幅縮短到只需要花費3分鐘。所節省下來的的時間則可以進行更多功能或是問題的除錯,不僅僅提升工程師工作效率,對於公司營運方面也有更多的資源可以承接更多的專案,提高公司的生產率。

Abstract

The applications of cloud services are becoming more and more widely, these huge market opportunities and requirements have being driving the data centers building. Unlike typical personal computers, the servers can ensure that service stability, reliability, and ongoing security and maintenance of security; In the IPMI standard, all the servers support cross-platform management interface, that is effectively monitoring system health status, can record log, and can be self-recovery, and can be significantly reduced server management costs, IPMI for server is important and necessary part.

This research is studying the server with embedded system for IPMI development. Because the embedded system applications/programs are highly dependent, the process of compiling will be repeated and cause time-wasting, inefficient. In the project development process, if the projects are able to be indicated as AOV network, which means it can be improved and become inefficient in engineering. With the graphical theory of AOV network and topology sorting, this research has been developing a linear compiling order instead of dependent and pre-compiling these dependencies applications/programs that also save the amount of time. Finally, a new compile system that is developed and designed.

The new compile system has been phased-in for Embedded Systems and IPMI project development in a company. With the original system, it takes approximately 30 minutes compiling; and it takes only 3 minutes with new compile system. It makes the engineers work more efficiently and productivity.