員工分紅配股與權益評價

Keywords

會計基礎評價模式、員工分紅配股、企業權益評價 equity valuation, Ohlson Model, Employee Stock Bonus

摘要

我國員工分紅配股會計認列方式為近來各界注目的焦點,其最受爭議的問題包括:員工分紅應否改列為費用?若改列為費用,究應以面值或市價入帳?如果員工分紅配股改採費用方式認列,則對於現行高科技業者之獲利將造成重大影響,甚至使部份廠商面臨轉盈為虧的窘境。由於我國高科技業者擔心以費用認列將使市場對企業之評價降低,故不贊同員工分紅配股認列為費用之會計處理。

為了解市場對於員工分紅配股以費用認列之反應,本研究利用Ohlson(1995)模式,將企業權益評價與員工分紅配股會計處理之課題加以連結,並以2001年為研究期間,為我國61家高科技公司模擬員工分紅配股以「盈餘分配法」、「面額法」及「市價法」之會計認列方式,觀察市場對不同會計認列方式的反應,以及驗證市場對「員工分紅配股費用」之看法。

實證結果顯示,不論企業採用「面額法」或「市價法」的方式認列為費用,市場對企業權益之評價皆高於現行的會計處理「盈餘分配法」,其中,市場對企業以「市價法」認列為費用的評價最高。此外,本研究發現,投資人將員工分紅配股之「費用」視為企業之「無形資產」而給予正面評價。

關鍵字:員工分紅配股、企業權益評價、會計基礎評價模式

Abstract

The accounting method about employee stock bonus has become popular issue recently. The most disputable problem is: whether employee stock bonus debts expense? Does the employee stock bonus expense measure by face value or market value? If employee stock bonus debts expense, technologic firms have negative affect on net income, even makes them unprofitable. Technologic firms worry about their stock price decreased by recording employee stock bonus expense, so they disagree with this accounting method.

To understand investors’ reaction about recording employee stock bonus expense, I link the valuation on cooperate equity with accounting method of employee stock bonus by using Ohlson (1995) valuation model. The period of data is during 2001. I investigate the market’s perception of the economic effect of employee stock bonus on firm value for a sample of 61 profitable technologic companies by using “Retained Earning Method”, “Face Value Method” and “Market Value Method” and observe investors how to value “Employee Stock Bonus Expense”.

My results suggest that if technologic firms debt employee stock bonus expense by using “Market Value Method”, market has the highest valuation on firms’ value. In addition, the market appears to value these firms’ “Employee Stock Bonus Expense” not as an expense but as an intangible asset.

Key Words: Employee Stock Bonus, equity valuation, Ohlson Model