促進民間參與污水下水道建設BOT模式可行性研究-以台東市為例

Keywords BOT模式、民營化、污水下水道; Sewage sewer system, privatization, BOT model

污水下水道系統為目前國內積極推動之公共建設,係因其對民眾生活環境之改善、國家競爭力之提升,均有重大幫助。而依促參法規定污水下水道工程屬於重大公共建設,為紓解政府短期財政負擔及引進民間機構之資金、活力與管理績效,故行政院推動促進民間參與污水下水道建設計畫,將平均日污水處理量超過壹萬噸之系統,以BOT模式推動,總計國內有三十六個系統。

本研究內容包含兩個部分,第一部分為台東市污水下水道建設以BOT模式推動之計畫,評估法律、風險及財務等三個項目之可行性探討,試著以BOT之精神與推動原則,分析政府機構與民間投資機構間相對角色之扮演,由政府法令制定面討論法律層面是否完善,及地方政府需因應計畫推動時程,配合制定污水下水道使用費徵收自制條例等自制條例或相關辦法。而風險分擔原則需依計畫各階段而作適宜分配,最重要的政府財務支出及民間機構營運收入部份,以國內推動之楠梓、淡水示範案例而言,參考其財務假設參數及試算原則,分析工程符合基本規劃原則下財務試算之可行性結果。

目前相關BOT案文獻資料顯示財務結構為整個計畫推動之重要評估要素,但計畫推動成功首要條件必須為招商、簽約成功,故本研究第二部分為利用問卷調查資料,對有利促進招商成功因素作探討,由調查結果可以得知除融資優惠、最低保證營運量、政府應辦事項等其他需考量因素外,用地取得及契約內容為最重要之評估原則,故政府機構於推動促進民間參與污水下水道建設計畫時,需詳細規劃用地取得過程與地點選擇,而契約制定需有事前溝通及事後協調之機制。

關鍵字:污水下水道、民營化、BOT模式

Abstract

The sewage sewerage system is an important public infrastructure actively pushed by the government presently, since it can improve our environmental quality and promote the nation’s competitiveness. To minimize the government's short-term financial burden and attract the private capital, vigor, and efficient management, the Executive Yuan encourages the private sector to participate the sewage sewer construction plans via the BOT (Build-Operate-Transfer) model for those systems above 10,000 tons capability per day. It is estimated there are totally over 36 such systems in the country.

This research consists of two parts. The first part deals with the feasibility study of the BOT model for the sewage sewer in Taitung city. Three factors, including the law, the risk, and the financing were assessed. In the aspect of the law, the completeness of related regulations, the timetable of local government’s plan, the sewage sewer’s fee, and others were important items for the success of the task. In the aspect of the risk, the allocation of risks in the various stages is the important item. Finally, the financial feasibility studies were conducted for the Nantz and Danshuei demonstrated cases, in which the government expenditure and the operation net income of the private part are the important items.

Presently, the relevant BOT case documents and materials show that the financial structure is one of the key assessment elements provided that the promotion of the trade and investment, and the sign of contract are successful. So the second part of this research involved the questionnaire survey as to analyze the key factors that are beneficial for the success of the promotions of trade and investment, and the sign of contract. Results show that the successful factors include the favorable financial guarantees, the lowest guaranteed operation amount of sludge, and the take-hold of the construction land by the government. All these factors should be carefully assessed and planned in advance, together with the well-designed coordination mechanism for the agreement/contract.

Keywords: Sewage sewer system, privatization, BOT model