不同空氣污染防制去除揮發性有機物(VOCs) 效率之探討-以半導體製程為例

Keywords

處理效率、有機廢氣、冷凝器、晶圓凸塊製程、水洗設備 treatment efficiency, condenser, waste gas, scrubber, wafer bumping processes

中文摘要

根據台灣半導體產業協會2014年統計結果,IC 製造業產值高達22,033 億元,較2013年成長16.7%。高科技產業在製造過程中需使用大量易揮發的有機溶劑進行製造或清洗,其衍生的揮發性有機物(Volatile Organic Compounds, VOCs),可能經由逸散或排放管道進入大氣環境中,故對環境造成相當大的負荷。而半導體的製造方法是在矽半導體上製造電子元件(產品包括:動態記憶體、靜態記億體、微虛理器…等),而電子元件之完成則由精密複雜的積體電路(Integrated Circuit,簡稱IC)所組成;IC之製作過程是應用晶片氧化層成長、微影技術、蝕刻、清洗、雜質擴散、離子植入及薄膜沉積等技術。

而本文內容探討之廢氣污染源要為晶圓凸塊(Wafer Bumping)製程之VOCs污染物去除。晶圓凸塊(Wafer Bumping)製程主要是經過薄膜製程、濺鍍、電鍍或印刷技術,將銲錫直接置於IC腳上。晶圓及積體電路製造過程中晶圓切割成晶片,再經過一連串之作業幾乎每個步驟皆會使用到許多酸鹼性物質、有機溶劑及毒性氣體,而各種物質經過反應後又形成種類複雜之空氣污染物,且皆為連績排放。另製程中用於清潔擦拭,去光阻溶劑等使用或揮發之有機溶劑廢氣也是主要污染源。

而揮發性有機物總量管制計畫環境保護署已公告高高屏總量管制計畫,環保法規對於各產業之空氣污染物進行總量管制後,大多數產業所面臨最大之挑戰為處理低濃度高風量之廢氣,並提升VOCs污染物去除率。源頭改善是原始的減量方式,應依據工廠製程特性清查原物料使用狀況及了解污染源之VOCs排放量情形並有效收集空氣污染物,以減少VOCs使用及逸散量。

對於既設之空氣污染防制設備,需探討其因子之最佳操作參數對VOCs污染物去除影響,以提升去除效率。並規劃以冷凝器作為初步處理設備,經過串聯處理後期能幅提升VOCs污染物去除率。然而傳統之冷凝器需利用冷凍設備將操作溫度控制在相當低溫及需夠長的停留時間,方能以冷凝機制去除VOCs,所需付出之能源耗損及設備的維護成本將會相當高。因此,期透過改善傳統式冷凝器能有效提升處理效率,並可以減少能源耗用。

Abstract

Base on the Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association 2014 statistics, IC manufacturing output of up to 22,033 hundred million NTD, more than growth of 16.7% with 2013. High-tech process required to use a lot of volatile organic solvent, that may derive the volatile organic compounds (Volatile Organic Compounds, VOCs) and emission into environment, it caused a lot of load. However, the method is putting electronic components on silicon semiconductor (products include: dynamic memory, static body memories, micro virtual processor ... etc.), and then electronic components completed by sophisticated integrated circuits (Integrated Circuit, called IC). The production process of IC is application of IC wafer oxide layer growth, lithography, etching, cleaning, impurity diffusion, ion implantation and thin film deposition techniques.

Discussion of this paper, study removed air pollution of Wafer bumping process. Wafer bumping process primarily processes is film manufacturing process, sputtering, plating or printing technique, solder directly on IC feet. In process, the wafer will be cutting into chip, and then through a series of jobs almost every step are used to a lot of acid and organic solvents and toxic gases, and become new air pollution substances. And another major source of pollution was to use solvents for cleaning.

Total VOCs emission control plan already to draw up by Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), environmental regulations of air pollution emission control plan for the industries in the future, most industries have biggest of challenges to treatment with a low concentration of high winds exhausts, and need upgrade equipment efficiency. Source reduction is the original way of improvement, should depend on VOCs raw materials usage and based on emissions from the process and efficient collection of air pollutants.

For located air pollution control equipment need to improve the operating factors for removal VOCs efficiency, and planning use condenser equipment for pretreatment. However, traditional condenser need use refrigeration to keep low temperature and need enough residence time to remove VOCs. That expected to improve traditional condenser can be high effectively and reduce energy consumption.