全球基金中長期投資策略之研究

Keywords 多元迴歸、退休規劃、基金報酬、夏普指數、總體經濟

中文摘要

近年來共同基金成為重要的投資理財工具,擁有分散風險且小額即可投資等優點,但如何在較小的風險中,選擇適合投資人本身的 基金,進而獲得豐厚的利潤,是一大難題。另外醫學的進步逐漸造成人口老年化,尤其台灣高齡化社會的情形相較於其他國家嚴重,再加上國民的名目薪資成長率也無法抵擋通貨膨脹率,因此退休理財規劃成為相當重要的議題。為維持退休後的生活品質,慎選理財商品非常重要。所有金融工具中,共同基金常被作為退休規劃商品的首選,將退休年齡與風險偏好納入考量,調整後基金投資組合會趨向保守的投資風格。

全球基金投資區域廣泛,且不受單一國家風險影響,屬於風險較低的基金,而此特性正好符合以儲存退休金為目標的投資者需求。本研究試圖探討各類型全球基金在投資方面的優劣,可做為退休規劃的參考。

本研究透過(一)報酬率以及夏普指數,比較各類型基金在報酬及風險的差異。(二)多元迴歸模型,試圖分析找出影響各類型基金報酬的總體經濟因素。七種類型基金研究結果發現,全球新興市場債可作為低風險高報酬的代表,適合作為退休理財規劃商品的首選。

Abstract

In recent years, mutual funds have become one of the important financial instruments for investors. Mutual funds have advantages such as risk spreading as well as investments with small portions. However, it becomes a dilemma for investors to choose suitable funds to gain decent profits with a minor risk. In addition, with the improvement of medical science, the situation of aging society in Taiwan is more severe than other countries. Also the nominal wage increasing rate cannot withstand the increasing of inflation. Therefore, financial management for retirement seems to be an issue for investors. In order to maintain the quality of retirement, investors are more careful in choosing financial instruments. Mutual funds seem to be the first choice for investors in financial management for retirement because factors such as retirement age and risk preference are considered and adjusted in mutual funds, so portfolios in mutual funds are considered to be conservative.

Global funds are one of the funds with lower risks due to the separated investment areas and not affecting by single country. Therefore, the characteristics qualify investors whose needs are saving for retirement. This research discuss advantages and disadvantages of global funds in financial management for retirement as well as for investors as a guide.

This research discusses the differences in returns and risks of funds via rate of return and Sharpe Ratio, and uses multiple regression analysis to find what macroeconomic factors will be affect. The conclusion of this research is global emerging market bond fund can be represented as a higher return with lower risk fund and suitable for financial management for retirement.