我國加入WTO後飼料工業經營之情境分析

論文內容提要:

我國飼料工業至民國87年底止,飼料工廠數實際為155家,其中台灣省152家,高雄市3家;屬於台灣區飼料同業工會,會員者計95家,台灣省92家,高雄市3家;87年由飼料工廠製造出售之商業性配合飼料包括畜產4, 608, 260公噸,水產405,412公噸,合計5,013,672公噸(尚未包括畜牧場、水產養殖場之自配公司料在內)。環顧我國飼料工業前後不到30年的時間裡,可看到飼料工業從飼料配方之改善,到生產管理技術之創新,使整個飼料工業蓬勃發展,而受到美國農業貿易部門之重視,亦為對美貿易逆差改善之重要一環。故本研究是以探索性的定性研究方式來探索我國加入W.T.O後,飼料工業的發展情形,並希望能歸納出一些產業的特色,並對未來產業做一加入W.T.O後之情境分析。

(二) 地區代工廠: 依該地域之養殖型態,成立一小型之代工廠,為該地區服務,以其和善態度及地理上的方便性,贏得客戶的信賴,但在人員、技術、行銷、研發則較為落伍,若能在法令上嚴格執行,對其影響甚大,未來遠景並不看好。

(三) 小型利基型飼料工廠: 以少數的特殊利基為基礎,如水產、人工乳、維生素礦物質等預伴劑,市場雖小,但較穩固,競爭會比現在更激烈,業者必須及早做準備。

(四) 中型飼料工廠: 生產大約在每月1萬頓左右,規模之飼料廠,萬事具備,生產各式各樣飼料,舉凡畜產、水產、寵物等等飼料,且有上市上櫃之飼料廠,經情境分析後競爭激烈,應進行策略聯盟,可繼續存在未來競爭中佔有相當有利的地位。

(五) 集團型飼料廠: 以多工廠方式分布全省各地,為大型財團經營者將種畜、飼料、契約養殖、屠宰、畜產加工、超市整個環節串連起來,因形成垂直整合策略(一條龍),各部門產業有可能遇到不景氣,但整合起來絕對有利可圖,更保證飼料業績迅速成長,況且其為上市上櫃公司,資金來源充足,就由正當穀物炒作,股票炒作等等,均能發揮採購優勢,賺取可觀之利潤。故其在未來情境分析中,是競爭力最強大的業者。

Abstract

Over the past three decades, the feedstuff industry has developed and grown rapidly in Taiwan due to improvement in nutritional design, formulation of feed recipes and management technology. This excellent performance was recognized by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Such performance seemed to be able to ameliorate in deficit between U.S.A. and Taiwan, R.O.C. However, after participating in World Trade Organization (W.T.O.), many industries including feedstuff in Taiwan might have changed drastically for competition and survival in the international trade. In this study, the feedstuff industry has been analyzed and characterized into five categories: individual proprietorship, reprocessing manufactory, niche manufactory, medium sized manufactory and consortium. The individual proprietorship will take full advantages at low cost and law taxes to survive and compete in feedstuff industry. The failure of reprocessing manufactory, in addition to lacking in technical development and research, could be account for illegality in this country. The niche manufactory could expand much more business itself and be capable of having the potency for competition. The medium sized manufactory could be better organized by working together as partnership to satisfy supply and demand. The resulting development of this type of business might turned out to be as good as speculated. However, consortium has to be the best one for competition by grouping-organization aspect and it will have a progressive development and investment potential in feedstuff industry in Taiwan after participating in W.T.O.