台灣機車業人力精簡方案研究

Keywords 優惠退職、優惠退休、人力精簡、資遣、留任員工

中文摘要

2000年全年失業率為2.99%,2001年全年失業率為4.57%,2002年全年失業率為5.17%(狹義),廣義失業率為7.26%,同創歷史新高記錄。由上觀之,失業問題儼然已是目前台灣社會大眾心中最大的痛。台灣三大機車廠有台資(KYMCO)、日資合作廠(SYM)、日資合資廠(YAMAHA),其經營風格自有不同,對「人力精簡」方案的設計和實施當然有其相異處,而一窺其異同處正是本研究的研究動機,當然如能形成經驗法則供實務界參考使用,那更能彰顯本研究的價值,另一方面由小觀大,從台灣機車業來看整個台灣製造業的人力市場問題點。與「離職」相關的量化研究其實在這幾年是個熱門的研究主題,雖然其研究內容可導引實務界對此議題有更多想法,同時在制度設計時提供立論基礎和預測空間,但其實在整個「人事經簡」方案的過程中,有很多事前規劃和執行步驟的know-how是方案是否能順利成功的關鍵因素,而此類的質化研究卻不多見,但對實務界的讀者而言,這應該正是他們真正所需要的資料吧!所以本研究是以實務導向為方向展開對研究主題的探討。

本研究嘗試以人事經簡方案之「實施時間」為軸,探討各階段的流程設計和作業重點。次級資料收集自報紙、期刊、論文、書籍、公司刊物、網站,初級資料則分個案公司訪談(第一階段)及問卷施測(第二階段),對象為KYMCO(人力資源股股長)、SYM(人力資源課課長)及YAMAHA(人力資源課課長)。

第一階段的深度訪談,從經營分析(基本資料、權力變化、人力規劃、員工計算基準、組織演變、人事單位)來剖析人力經簡方案的發生源、歷史痕跡(提案前的努力、提案背景、提案內容、危機管理、非預期狀況、離職管理)來整理人力精簡方案的實施寫真、現狀把握(組織行為、經營策略、人力資源)來記載人力精簡方案後的改善活動、未來展望來描繪企業願景的雛型。第二階段的問卷施測,則試圖從設計的問卷題目中,瞭解個案公司人事業務擔當者在整個人力精簡方案的實施過程中內心的感受,瞭解人事業務擔當者對人力精簡方案的看法,瞭解高層主管(決策層)在人力精簡方案的決策中對人事專業的信賴。

從個案訪談結果比較與分析的資料中,可清楚的知道台灣機車三大廠其人力精簡方案之前因、實施及後續動作,本研究最後再從不同角度來提出建議。其內容包含對員工的建議(創造可被利用的高附加價值)、對政府的建議(改善大環境培養就業優勢)、對業界的建議(對離退者:法令面/人情面/管理面/實施面、對留任者)、對個案公司的建議(策略化、國際化、科技化、系統化、制度化)。

Abstract

The ratio of unemployment in 2000 is 2.99%. The ratio of unemployment in 2001 is 4.57%. The ratio of unemployment in 2002 is 5.17%(narrow sense). The ratio of unemployment in 2002 is 7.26% (broad sense). They achieve the highest record in history at the same time. Mention as above we know unemployment has become the most serious problem in Taiwan now. The top three motorcycle companies in Taiwan are KYMCO, SYM, and YAMAHA which have different business styles, so there must be some differences in design and practice of downsizing programs. Finding the same points and the differences in downsizing programs are the motives of this research. And forming experience rules for business to use can show the value of this research. On the other side, we can find manpower market problems in manufacturing industries in Taiwan from researching Taiwan motorcycle industries. The quantities method researches about quitting are very popular recently. Although the research contents can provide many ideas for business, the business truly needs the know-how of planning in advance and implementing steps in downsizing programs that are key factors whether the downsizing programs can smoothly succeed or not. But we seldom read such descriptive researches that business readers really want to consult.

This research tries to discuss with process design and tasks of every stages of downsizing programs according to time axis. Secondary data are from newspapers, periodical, thesis, books, company publication, and network. Primary data come from case companies interview (the first step) and questionnaire (the second step). The objects who this researcher interviews are HR department managers of KYMCO, SYM, and YAMAHA.

The in-depth interview of the first step:this research analyzes the origin of downsizing programs from business condition, gets together the practice process and situation of downsizing programs from history vestige, records the improved activities after downsizing programs from holding the present situation, and describes business vision from future chance. The questionnaire of the second step:try to understand the feeling that personnel matters workers feel at heart in carrying out downsizing programs, the opinions that personnel matters workers think about downsizing programs, the belief that decision-making managers have to personnel matters workers’ professional performance in downsizing programs.

From the comparison and analyses of interview data of case companies, we can clearly know the cause, entire process, and effect of downsizing programs of the top three motorcycle companies in Taiwan. At last this research submits the related proposals from different views:the proposal for employees (create high additional value), the proposal for government (create occupation advantage by improving political and economical environment), the proposal for business (laws side. human kindness side. management side. implementation side ), the proposal for case companies (strategy. internation. system. science and technology).