微利時代臺灣半導體封裝產業競爭策略研究

Keywords 臺灣、微利、半導體封裝、競爭策略; IC Assembly, competence startegy

中文摘要

台灣半導體封裝產業已經邁入所謂成熟期,根據天下雜誌2002 的100大企業調查,企業平均獲利水準約在1.3%,創下十七年來的最低,正式宣告微利化時代的來臨。規模經濟與大量生產造成低價格競爭,快速產品生命周期,造成半導體封裝測試產業價格快速的變化。獲利大幅萎縮,甚或以成本或至虧本銷售。

臺灣半導體封裝產業進入者障礙不高,一般在開始規模約在50 部銲線機,其投資額約在十億左右(含廠房與設施)。產品從雙排腳到平面四面腳/膠帶線/球陣列/影像感應/薄膜晶體,因大部份同質性均高,造成價格互相之間的排擠效應。而數個集團如安可、日月光、矽品,亦夾其大公司、資本雄厚的優勢,試圖合併其他較小的公司,以利其價格之主宰。同時大公司亦佔有〝量大〞的優勢,故與廠商的議價能力相當高,如日月光可依據價格自由選擇廠商或更換廠商。而與購買者議價能力,則受幾家大廠的殺價狀況所影響,致使購買者的轉換成本加大。而未來低腳數球陣列產品亦漸漸被QFN產品所取代,而幾家大廠的大陸投資策略,其對臺灣半導體封裝測試廠可能的影響度,不可不謂不多。

本研究乃經由鑽石理論與產業群聚為起頭,依據競爭理論與優勢,再輔以行銷的競爭策略,加上未來需求人才建立的人資核心策略,以建構合適的競爭理論研究架構。完整的資金是一個公司成立的基本條件。降低成本是微利化時代生存的重點。而規模經濟提供新產品研發與新設備採購的資源。水平與垂直整合程度,將可提升生產效率並取得營運綜效。世界級的品質與製程水準,可成為產業之製程技術重要指標。而完整的優秀的人才訓練,使足以構建新產品與技術開發,以滿足顧客的一次購足期望。維持既有客戶並建立新客源。故可整合為IC封裝廠競爭策略八大重點的研究架構。並配合數位臺灣半導體封裝產業廠商副總經理以上人員之深度訪談與交叉分合析。以整合出一套可行的建議以提供臺灣半導體封裝產業的未來方向參考,俾能導引臺灣半導體封裝產業找出自我的競爭優勢與策略!

Abstract

Taiwan IC assembly industry has became mature. from survey of World Journal about the top 100 entrepreneurs,average profit is around 1.3%, that reached the bottom of valley within these 17 years and it drive the industry into low cost competitive environment with fast cost erosion, it announces “the low profit times is coming”.

IC assembly house entry barrier is low. normally 50 sets wire bond are treated as a start point with 10 millions NTD investment and products covered dual in line,small outline,quad flat package,tape carrier package,ball grid array,image sensor,chip on film,ball bumping.While similar products is produced within competitors, the low cost strategy is selected.it caused Amkor / ASE / SPIL trying to merge some small companies in these years, aim to reach economical scale and cost benefits .in the same time,Main China ic-assembly capability is built and the impact will be appeared gradually .

by means of suitable competition theory,we select 8 major issues as study topics and through interview with several ic assembly president /vice-presidents, this study aim to find out the competitive advantage and workable managerial strategy tool in this low profit times,and hope to contribute to Taiwan IC assembly house.