Hotelling模型再探討

中文摘要

自1929年Hotelling提出了兩階段的廠商區位競爭理論,該文中的差異極小化原則,突破了傳統文獻上以數量競爭模型和價格競爭模型為主的廠商理論,接著d’Aspremont,Gabszexise and Thisse(1979)的差異極大化原則提出後,更起經濟學界一直不斷的討論與創新。

本研究修改Hotelling(1929)的基本假設,加入廠商有邊際成本的假設以及消費者是否自行負擔旅行成本的兩個不同假設後,探討廠商在單一出廠訂價制度與單一運送訂價制度不同的訂價制度下,廠商在面臨到區位內生與給定在位廠商廠址等不同的結構下,廠商該如何選擇最適的廠址。並分別討論在兩種不同的訂價制度下,廠商在何種條件成立時會分別達到差異極小化原則與差異極大化原則,或者是否廠商的最適區位選擇會有其他的情況。

Abstract

Hotelling (1929) proposed two stages merchant location competition theory, in this article the principle of minimum difference, broke through in the traditional literature by the quantity competition model and the price competition model primarily merchant theory, in addition d'Aspremont, Gabszexise and Thisse (1979) the principle of maximum difference proposes, causes the economical educational world continuously unceasing discussion and the innovation.

This research revises Hotelling (1929) the basic supposition, after joining the merchant to have the marginal cost the supposition as well as the consumer whether voluntarily do bear the travel cost , the discussion merchant solely is leaving the plant the set price system and solely ships under the different price system, the merchant in faces lives to the position in with assigns reigns the merchant factory site and so on under the different structure, how should the merchant choose the most suitable factory site. And separately discusses under two kind of different set prices systems, the merchant had been established when what kind of condition can respectively achieve the principle of minimum difference and the principle of maximum difference , or whether the merchant most suitable position choice can have other situations.