建築物防火避難安全性能驗證之評估火災風險比對分析

Keywords

火災風險評估、建築物防火避難安全性能驗證技術手冊、避難安全性能設計 smoke hazard, quantitative assessment, Fire Risk assessment

中文摘要

近年來,由於經濟的快速成長,台灣地區的建築物型態,規模陸續朝向大型化與高層化,用途也朝向多元化與複雜化。然而因為建築法規或相關規範不夠周延、民眾防災觀念欠缺、各類型的縱火頻傳,每每造成嚴重的人員傷亡與財物損失。有鑑於此,建築物之避難安全更顯著重要。

從以往建築物火災的經驗得知,一般人員傷亡大多受迫於濃煙侵襲,只有少數遭受火焰迫害。故防煙與排煙策略為建築物防火避難設計上,最重要之一環。而目前避難行為與火災發展模式已開始被量化評估,也就是避難安全性能設計法規化之起源。故避難安全必須確保在濃煙侵襲前,內部人員已完成疏散動作。因此,避難之安全,必須朝向評估建築物避難安全性能方向之設計。

因此,對具有潛在高度生命安全財產威脅之場所,對於採用性能設計之方式,應給予較明確的提示,方能確保建築物之避難安全。建築物在設計之初或興建完成後,因使用變更或適用新法規時,可能出現部份不適用現行法令規定之情形。因此必須透過避難安全性能之驗證,而得以排除現行有關出口寬度、最大步行距離、內部裝修限制、排煙設備構造,甚至防煙、防火區劃之相關規定內容,而使得防火避難安全法規也可因評估驗證方法之採用,在確保建築物防火避難安全前提之下,使建築技術發展能順應時代需求而不受阻礙,亦能增加設計之彈性。

故本研究之主旨以大型購物中心為分析對象,以內政部所頒布之「建築物防火避難安全性能驗證技術手冊」,進行火災風險評估,並且利用F方法,進行發煙量比對分析。其結果顯示此兩種方法可作為可靠之評估工具,並可應用於工程計劃上。

Abstract

Recently due to the significant economic growth in Taiwan, buildings were constructed taller with usage diversified. However, the Building Code is difficult to cope with this rapid change and also sometimes with design negligence, fire accidents are not uncommon in this country.

Based on former experience, casualties occurred mainly due to the smoke hazard and inadequate time for egress. Therefore, quantitative assessment on these two items has become increasingly important, which is the main theme of this study.

During the design stage, a lot of constraints existed in adapting the local fire code, which is prescriptive in nature, especially in designing buildings with large spaces, atria, or malls. In that case, performance-based design was often attempted followed by quantitative risk assessment to validate its design effectiveness.

In this study, the ABRI Manual for Fire Risk assessment has been applied, followed by the F method for comparative study. The result indicated that both methods can be applied as reliable tools for fire risk assessment and warrants its application in engineering projects.