低利環境下國內壽險公司進入放款市場之策略與 營運模式-以臺灣人壽保險為例

Keywords 保險可運用資金、擔保放款、利差損、保險產業、資本利得

中文摘要

有鑑於我國保險產業可運用資金累計金額龐大,惟近年來受到台灣總體經濟環境表現不佳影響限縮了保險資金配置管道、且中央銀行在產業策略考量下長期維持低利市場氛圍,保險業者過去效率前緣下之資金配置模式及營運成功經驗隨之悄然發生結構上的變化,在台灣人口老年化及利差損問題夾殺下逼迫著外商保險公司陸續認賠離開長久經營的台灣保險市場,因此拓展穩定之利息收入與收益來源逐漸受到國內各大保險業者所重視。

本論文係採用理論與實務並用方式,同時參閱現行保險法令規範及保險相關文獻建立本論文之中心研究架構,並輔以台灣人壽保險(股)公司多年經營放款市場之各種策略與經驗,透過SWOT分析論述其進入放款市場之利基與潛力以作為後進者進入貸放市場之參考與學習。

最後本論文總結觀點認為,透過經營放款業務除可貢獻保險業者穩定之利息收益來源,更可整合集團各項資源與跨領域業務,透過放款平台可創造出綜合性效益,並建議欲進入此一市場之保險同業需重視專業人才培育與養成、建立專業業審分工制度、創造金融商品差異化、整合行銷發揮最大效益、貸放後風險控管制度建立以降低延滯風險等...,使放款業務得發揮其最大效益。

Abstract

This paper is to study, in view of the vast of available fund in the loan market from insurance industry, the worsening global economic environment that is further hold down the Taiwan economy to grow. Under this circumstance, , it influences to Rate Strategy of Federal Bank of Taiwan to maintain at low interest rate in consideration of the long-term development of the business environment. Subsequently, The Insurance company to become more conservative on the development of loan business. Consequently, the business designed was changed at insurance company from the core insurance business which was efficiency and successful experienced growth in the pass to the lending market. The changes was mainly from Taiwan society structure change which population is getting older .The impact is not only on domestic insurance company, more seriously impact to those foreign investors because of the negative impact on the exchange rate, and forced foreign insurance company to leave Taiwan market. Therefore, how to maintain the steadily interest income and revenues become the urgently subjects to the major domestic insurance company.

The methodology of this study is used both theories and practices, and the major structure is reference from the current Insurance Act and relevant articles with cases of Taiwan Life’s variety lending strategies as well as successfully experience in the pass years, through SWOT analysis discusses its advantage and potential profit of lending market. This study can be good learning reference for those new entries in the loan market.

To the conclusion, the study found, the advantage of lending business is not only able to have steady interest revenue, as the same time, also can integrate the varieties sources and cross area business under the cooperates group business. through loans platform may created out comprehensive benefit. On the other hand, from this study, it also recommends to those who is interesting to enter this a market of insurance to pay attention on : 1) People development on the professional talent cultivation and habit, and established professional industry Trial Division system, 2) created financial merchandise differentiations, 3) integration marketing play maximum benefit, and 4) Risk management after extend credit to minimum the delay risk, ..., Making loans to their maximum benefit.