4G 時代智慧型手機產業競爭策略 - 以 SAMSUNG 及 SONY 為例

Keywords

競爭策略、競爭優勢、創新、智慧型手機、穿戴式裝置 smartphone, wearable device, competitive strategy, competitive advantage, innovation

中文摘要

2014年是我國4G開台元年,智慧型手機廠商紛紛利用4G高速行動寛頻,開發更高階旗艦機型來滿足消費者需求。其次在2014年全球最大消費電子展(CES)中穿戴式裝置成為最熱門的商品,各式各樣的穿戴式裝置透過連結智慧機手機APP應用軟體或雲端服務,成為手機使用者運動、健康照顧的好幫手。而近年來大陸智慧型手機廠商的崛起,紛紛推出低價高規的智慧型手機搶市,當智慧型手機普及成為生活必需品時,該產業却已殺成一片紅海。

本研究目的在探討4G時代下智慧型手機廠商如何去重新產業定位、調整競爭策略及運用暨有資源及核心能耐去創造競爭優勢以確保持續獲利。為方便研究,個案研究對象以手機全球市佔率第一的韓國SAMSUNG及欲急起直追的日本消費電子大廠SONY為主,因這兩家都有因應產業變化推出連結智慧型手機的穿戴式裝置作為產品創新策略。在透過分析SAMSUNG及SONY企業的策略定位、競爭優勢,期望發現有利台灣相關產業可以參考的競爭策略。

Abstract

The year 2014 marks the beginning of Taiwan’s fourth generation (4G) of the mobile telecommunication technology. Smartphone giants take the advantages of the high speed of 4G to develop high-end smartphones to meet with consumers’ needs. Besides, wearable technology was set to be the biggest trend at Consumer Electronics Show (CES) 2014. Through connection to APP and Cloud Services, a wide variety of wearable device has become a great assistant to cellphone users while exercising or keeping an eye on their healthcare. The smartphone market has seen many high quality phones with low price starting to gain the market share due to the rise of manufacturers in China in recent years. While the smartphones are considering necessities in our daily lives, the smartphone market is undergoing its ever fierce competition.

The thesis examines how the smartphone suppliers re-position and adjust their competitive strategies as well as utilize their existing resources and core competence to create competitive advantages with a view to remaining profitable. The research subjects are focused on SAMSUNG and SONY ─ the former takes the lead of the market share and the latter hopes to chase after. Both giants have developed wearable devices linking up with smartphones as their strategy of product innovation. Through analyzing strategy position and competitive advantages, the study aims at finding out competitive strategies which are beneficial for relevant industries in Taiwan.

Secondary Research is used to analyze the cases of SAMSUNG and SONY , and the results are as following:

1. As the smartphone industry starts to enter its maturity stage, enterprises need to change their industry position and competitive strategies such as integrating the supply chain or outsourcing to cut down costs.

2. Enterprises need to progressively develop brand , joint marketing strategies and emphasize on customer services as well as carry out differentiation strategies to increase profit margin and create competitive advantages.

3. Core values need to be discovered and to be integrated with product innovation such as developing wearable devices combined with smartphones to increase brand value and market share.

4. Each market needs to have its own competitive strategies such as using innovative technology to win high - end users in order to have enough profits and competitive advantages.