利用存活分析卵巢癌病人資料

Keywords

腫瘤標記、卵巢癌復發、時間函數係數、聯合模型、長期追蹤資料 time-varying coefficients, Joint model, Tumor marker, Ovarian cancer, Recurrence, Longitudinal data

中文摘要

自從 1982 年起,癌症就已經是國人十大死因之首,民眾罹忠癌症的人數更是不斷提升, 不僅威脅國人的健康安全,對於家庭、社會、國家也有巨大的影響。本論文主要是針對卵巢癌 復發的主要風險因子做統計分析與討論,共分為三個部分。首先去探討中度惡性腫瘤病患在開完刀之後,以 Cox 比例風險模型 (Cox proportional hazard model) 為基準,利用病患在手術 之後的相關資訊,去分析不同共變量對於復發風險的關係。 第二個部分我們考慮惡性腫瘤病患,想要找出會影響復發的相關因子,但是由於惡性腫瘤病患大多會做化療,就會收集到長期 追蹤資料 CA125,這時我們必須要對長期追蹤的 CA125 建立模型,同時還必須要使用 Cox 比例風險模型來描述復發與共變量之間的關係,因此這裡使用聯合模型,主要分為兩個部分, 首先是利用線性混合模型來描述 CA125 的長期追蹤過程,接著使用 Cox 比例風險模型來描述 復發與共變量之間的關係,去預測從手術結束後三年時間點的存活率,並且建立獨立樣本組做 交叉驗證,其中除了變數 CA125 值外,也有在模型中加入一些手術過程中得到的因子,進而 增加預測上的準確率。 最後在 Cox 比例風險模型中,對於有興趣的變數在不同的水準下,固定其他的變數並比較其相對風險,即為風險率比 (hazard ratio) 應與時間無關,但現實中有許 多變數對於事件發生的影響是會隨著時間而改變,因此我們要去探討隨著時間變化,各個變數 對於事件發生影響的變化情形。

Since 1982, cancer has become one of the leading causes of death in Taiwan. The focus of this thesis survival analysis for ovarian cancer.

The first part of the thesis is analysis to the risk factors for recurrence in patients with borderline ovarian tumors. We used Cox proportional hazard model to analyze the risk of many factors.

In the second part, we analyzed the risk factors for recurrence in patients with invasive ovarian tumors. These patients have longitudinal CA125 data. So we employed a joint model to explore the relationship between longitudinal CA125 profile and recurrence. In the final part of this section, we predicted patients’s recurrence probabilities after three years post surgery to validate our model.

In the last part, we estimated the time-varying effects of the risk factors in ovarian cancer. In the Cox proportional hazards model, the hazard ratio is assumed to be indepen- dent of time. But in fact, the hazard ratio of many variables is not a constant. So applied an extended Cox model to estimate how the hazard ratio of these time-varying coefficients varies with time.