博碩士論文 etd-0623117-190757 詳細資訊

Keywords 晶體生長、Sb2Te3-xSex、拓撲絕緣體; Crystal growth, Topological insulator, Sb2Te3-xSex

中文摘要

本實驗使用Bridgman方法生長,所使用的原料為銻(Sb)、碲(Te)與硒(Se),利用手套箱依化學計量比將原料放置於石英管內,透過幫浦與高溫槍設備將所配置好的原料封於石英管中,再將此石英管放置入高溫爐進行晶體生長,經過大約4天的生長過程,即可得到均勻混合後的Sb2Te3-xSex晶體樣品。

本實驗主要研究的晶體為Sb2Te3-xSex,Se為摻雜物,在此以x作為摻雜量,研究摻雜量與拓撲絕緣體(Topological insulators,TIs)相形成之關係,以角分辨光電子能譜儀(Angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy, ARPES )來判定與觀察是否具有拓撲特性,以電子微探儀(Electron probe microanalyzer,EPMA)來分析晶體內部的元素成分,以X光繞射儀(X-ray diffraction,XRD)與穿透式電子顯微鏡(Transmission electron microscope,TEM)來分析Sb2Te3-xSex晶體的結晶結構,並以拉曼光譜儀(Raman spectroscopy)來分析晶體的振動模式與旋轉模式,藉由量測室溫下霍爾效應的結果推導出晶體中主要載子與載子濃度。

由於在大多數的文獻期刊與學術論文中很少仔細研究Sb2Te3-xSex晶體,大部分的文獻都是以薄膜為主體作探討[1-6],因此本論文將利用實驗室長晶之專長,去生長與合成Sb2Te3-xSex晶體,並從塊材中去分析晶體之結構與拓撲特性,有效的統整出不同摻雜量對於Sb2Te3-xSex晶體拓撲特性之影響,並找出Sb2Te3-xSex晶體最佳的生長條件。

Abstract

Sb2Te3-xSex crystal are grown by Bridgman method. The optimal growth conditions and the effect of different ratios of Te and Se in Sb2Te3-xSex crystal are investigated. By using angle resolution photoelectron spectroscopy(ARPES), the topological properties have been confirmed. Electron probe microanalyzer(EPMA)is used to analyze the compositions of the crystal samples. X-ray diffraction(XRD)and Transmission electron microscope(TEM)results confirm that the as-grown crystal with doping concentration of x=1.5~2.4 belong to the rhombohedral structure and those with x=2.6~3 belong to the orthorhombic structure. The crystal vibration mode and rotation mode are investigated by Raman spectroscopy. The main carrier and carrier concentration in the crystal are deduced from measuring the Hall effect at room temperature.