大陸實施勞動合同法對企業人力資源制度的調整與影響---以某台商企業為例

Keywords

勞資關係、人力資源管理、勞動合同法 labour relations, human resource management, Law of the PRC on Employment Contracts

中文摘要

以《勞動合同法》為研究主題的原因在於,自中國改革開放以來,追求經濟成長乃是這幾十年來發展的重點,但為了追求經濟成長所衍生的勞動問題卻是日益嚴重。雖然中國政府在1995年頒佈了《勞動法》,但執行成效不彰,反而因經濟的發展,產生了更多新的勞資問題。因此,中國政府乃於2007年制訂《勞動合同法》,期望藉由此法的頒佈,能夠杜絕勞動者權益長期受到忽視侵犯的情況。該法將對在中國經營企業的雇主們影響相當深遠,例如:降低用人彈性、增加營運成本等等。因此本研究試圖藉由《勞動合同法》的立法背景與法律意涵,瞭解該法對企業的影響層面。並且依據企業受影響的層面進而分析未來企業在人力資源制度的調整與人力資源管理定位策略。

在研究過程中,本論文大量參閱《勞動合同法》的相關文獻以及企業面對《勞動合同法》的回應之相關報導。經由文獻的蒐集、分析以及個案的訪談,本研究發現,《勞動合同法》非常強調企業在營運過程中,所有涉及與勞動者權益相關的事項都必須以「書面化」的方式加以紀錄與保留。此外,對企業的影響還包括成本結構的改變,尤其是企業若不遵守法律所必須支付的違法成本,如不按照規定執行試用期、違法解雇員工、經濟補償金範圍的擴大等等。另外,在研究過程中作者也發現無固定期限勞動合同的規定與經濟補償金的發放對企業的影響層面也頗為深遠。然而上述兩項規定乃是相輔相成的,政府的立法目的是希望透過此種作法能使企業與勞動者建立長期且較為穩定的勞資關係。

此外,未來企業勢須改變以往處理勞動關係的態度,例如:在考績制度的設計、員工教育訓練的加強、公司規章制度的修改、新進人員的招聘等等,在操作上都必須更加地注意細節,尤其是關乎勞動者權益的事宜。故企業未來在面對勞動者與勞動關係時,必須更加以對等的態度看待之。

Abstract

The reason of discussing the influences of Law of the PRC on Employment Contracts is, pursuing the economical growth has been the main development policy from the beginning of the reforming and opening up of China. However, the derivative labour problems are getting worse. Although the PRC government passed the Labour Law of the People's Republic of China in 1995, the execution of the Law achieved little, resulting in more labour-management problems instead.

For this purpose, the PRC government passed the Law of the People's Republic of China on Employment Contracts in 2007, expecting to eliminate the situation of long-term ignorance and violation of labour rights. The Law has great influences on employers in China such as decreased employing flexibility and increased operating costs. Therefore, this research intends to comprehend the influencing coverage of the Law of the PRC on Employment Contracts through investigating the Law’s legislative background and its legal meaning, and adjusting future human resource systems and positioning human resource management strategies for the enterprises according to their influenced coverage.

During the research process, I have consulted a large quantity of documents related to the Law and news regarding enterprises’ reaction toward it. Through collecting, analyzing related documents, and interviewing cases, I found that the Law insists much on recording and reserving anything regarding labour rights in written form during the operating processes of enterprises. Besides, other influences toward enterprises including the changing of cost structures, especially the law violation costs. For example, enterprises do not have probation period, dismissing employees illegally, or the expending of economical compensation and so forth. In addition, I also found that the regulation of the open-ended employment contracts and granting the economical compensation influence enterprises fairly much. However, the two above regulations are complements of each other. The purpose of the legislation is to let enterprises and employees built long-term and stable labour-management relations.

At last, I discovered that in the future, enterprises need to change the passed attitude of dealing with labour-management relations when facing the Law. They have to pay more attention on details when operating company, especially when dealing with affairs about labour rights. For example, they have to notice the details of the design of appraisal system, improving staff training, modifying the company’s rules and regulations, and the new employee recruitment and so forth. To conclude, in the future, enterprises have to take a more reciprocal attitude when facing labours and managing labour relations.