垂直面射型半導體雷射在光回饋下之偏振切換研究

Keywords 偏振切換、遲滯、光回饋、面射型半導體雷射

中文摘要

這篇論文是針對面射型半導體雷射(Vertical-Cavity Surface -Emitting Laser ,VCSEL)的偏振切換現象作一連串的研究,我們由理論模擬和實驗兩方面著手,進行改變回饋光的種類與強度的研究,藉以觀察VCSEL偏振切換的變化情形,實驗中挑選了一顆具有明顯的偏振切換遲滯現象的VCSEL,探討光回饋和偏振切換現象的交互作用。實驗結果與理論預測相當的吻合,這些結果還可以利用線性增益模型(Linear Gain Model ,LGM)的圖示分析得到很好的詮釋。在偏振切換的遲滯迴路之研究方面,實驗發現VCSEL在遲滯迴路中的固定電流之下,也會發生偏振切換,而且光回饋會影響偏振切換的延遲時間,隨著回饋光量的增加而延遲時間縮短,得到了切換延遲時間與回饋光強度呈指數遞減的關係。在小範圍電流調變連續偏振切換的研究中,實驗得到光回饋可以改善電流驅動偏振切換(Current Driven Polarization Switching ,CDPS)成功率,明顯地提高CDPS的頻寬。在大範圍電流變化的方面,實驗發現隨著頻率增加,電流增加時的切換電流(Iu)和電流下降時的切換電流(Id)相比,Iu往高電流延遲切換的情況比較明顯,Id的變化比較小。這些研究讓我們對VCSEL的偏振切換現象有更進一步的了解。

Abstract

This research accomplished a series of investigations on the polarization switching of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSEL). The research was preceded experimentally and theoretically to observe the variation of the VCSEL’s polarization switching under various polarization optical feedback and various feedback ratios. A VCSEL with significant polarization-switching hysteresis loop was employed in the experiments to study the interaction between the optical feedback and polarization switching. The experimental results matched the theoretical simulations very well. These results could be interpreted with the graphic analysis of the linear gain model of the VCSEL. In the investigation of the polarization-switching hysteresis loop, experiments found that, inside the loop and at some constant current, the polarization switching would be conducted with a switching delay time. The switching delay time was shortened under stronger optical feedback, revealing an exponential dependence between the switching delay time and optical feedback ratio. In the experiments of small current modulation to continuously switch the laser’s polarization, optical feedback could improve the success of the current-driven polarization switching, significantly enhancing its bandwidth. For a large-range tuning of the laser’s current, as the current modulation frequency increased, the polarization-switching current in the increasing-current process would significantly shift toward the high current end, while the polarization-switching current in the decreasing-current process was affected less. These results greatly contribute to the understanding of the VCSEL’s polarization switching.