在矽工作台上建構雙向光收發模組應用於分波多工器

Keywords 矽工作台、光收發模組、分波多工器 transceiver, WDM, Optical bench

中文摘要

本論文的目的是利用矽工作台(Silicon bench)的V槽(V-groove)與U槽(U-groove)技術整合透鏡光纖(Lens fiber)與超薄薄膜濾波器(Ultra-thin film filter),製作積體化之雙向光收發模組(Bidirectional Transceiver)。雙向光收發模組的第一種輸入光波長為1.31 μm,此光源經由透鏡光纖發出,穿透超薄薄膜濾波器至另一透鏡光纖輸出,量得之插入損耗為-0.68dB。第二種輸入光波長為1.49 μm及1.55 μm,此入射光源經由另一透鏡光纖發出:1.49 μm部份,穿透超薄薄膜濾波器至透鏡光纖輸出,量得之插入損耗為-0.65dB;1.55 μm部份,被超薄薄膜濾波器反射,由多模光纖傳至光檢器(Photo diode)接收,量得之插入損耗-0.58dB。

Abstract

The primary target of this paper is to fabricate bidirectional transceiver modules based on Si-bench technology. The bidirectional transceiver modules were formed by hybrid integration of single mode lens fibers and ultra-thin thin-film filters (TFF) on silicon bench as using V-groove and U-groove techniques. The output light at 1.31 μm was launched into the input lens fiber of the module. After passing through the TFF, the light was received by the output lens fiber of the module. The insertion loss of the module at the 1.31 μm light was -0.68 dB. On the other hand, incoming lights at 1.49μm and 1.55μm were received from the output lens fiber. Lights at 1.49μm will pass through the filter, and was received by the output lens fiber of the module. The insertion loss of the module at the 1.49 μm light was -0.65 dB. The 1.55μm wavelength lights received from the lens fiber are reflected by the filter and collected by the multimode fiber to the photo diode. The insertion loss of the module at the 1.55 μm light was -0.58 dB.