核醫藥品服務業創新加值供應鏈管理策略之研究-以S公司為例

Keywords

核子醫學、供應鏈、AHP層級分析法、波特、企業資源觀點 resource based view of the firm, Potter, AHP, supply chain, nuclear medicine

中文摘要

2009年5月14日,位在加拿大一座供應全球近30%核子醫學藥品「鉬」原料的核子反應爐(NRU)因區域供電不足而暫停運作,但隨後卻發生重水洩漏事故導致設施全面進入停機維修狀態。同時也開始了世界性的核醫原料缺貨危機。對台灣來說這件事除了直接影響到醫院核醫科與病患的用藥權益之外,也為核醫產業帶來營收與市場生態的直接影響。因藥品缺貨,過去台灣核醫藥品進口代理的領導廠商S公司不僅服務信譽遭受質疑,連帶其獨佔地位亦受到挑戰。本研究以S公司為例,試圖探討為因應市場危機與衝擊,核醫藥品供應鏈廠商該如何發展創新加值的管理策略與方案,以維持企業和產業的經營績效與永續成長。

本研究採用AHP層級分析法,並將參考個案與波特競爭學說及運用企業資源觀點所進行分析得到的核醫藥品服務業創新加值供應鏈管理策略與關鍵方案予以系統化,分為兩相關層級結構之評估因子以進行專家訪談。上層評估準則包括例如「技術發展策略」等共有四項,下層評估方案則為如「引進國外研究機構及藥廠之新進技術」等共十八項。另訪談對象則分別從五種核醫或其他行業群體尋找不同樣本,進行量化與質性研究,以求取意見與結果之完備。

經過專家訪談之意見調查,本研究綜合所有受訪者的看法,得出AHP評估權重顯著最高之兩項關鍵方案分別為「結合國外分公司共構藥品採購流程」與「進行全球採購及佈局」。除此之外再配合質性意見分析,歸納出現階段對國內核醫藥品服務業者發展創新加值供應鏈管理策略而言,首先應以鞏固更多可靠的藥品來源為目的,而積極進行全球化採購佈局;接著則是加強客戶服務與行銷,以設法在達到客戶滿意的基礎之上創造更多的業績與利潤。

Abstract

Since the Canadian nuclear reactor “NRU” was shut down on 14th May, 2009, the global Moly shortage has occurred for a year. The crisis was not only an impact for the patients of the hospitals in Taiwan, but also decreased the sales and margin profit of the nuclear medicine distributors. The S company, a leading and monopolistical distributor in Taiwan, was no longer reliable for its customers because of the nuclear medicine shortage. Actually it looks like the advantage of the S company is lost and the reputation is damaged. This research is trying to figure out how a nuclear medicine distributor like the S company can pursue some effective supply chain strategies to turn around and keep the growth of profit.

AHP is the study method for this research. But at first we’ll plan some strategies and tactics for the nuclear medicine distributors (especial the S company), according to Potters’ competition theory and the resource based view of the firm. And then develop the two levels structure for the AHP study in this research. The factors of upper level are 4 strategies, like “Research & Development Strategy” etc. The factors of lower level are 18 tactics or plans just like “Try to acquire new technology from the advanced radiopharmaceutical institutes” etc. The AHP will be performed by surveys of experts’ opinions, including both qualitative and quantitative surveys. Five different groups of experts were sampling and chosen for the surveys.

By the AHP, the two most weights of the tactics are determined. They are “Integrate individual (country) procurement into multinational procurement for reducing cost” and “Actively globalized procurement, and monopolistically securing the sources”. Besides, we can discover more valuable opinions from the qualitative analysis of the expert’s surveys. So the results of this research, the effective and advanced strategies and tactics, are the first securing more reliable sources of the nuclear medicine and the second improving globalized procurement. And then try to enhance marketing and strengthen customer relationship. These will be expected to be helpful on both distributors’ profit and customers’ satisfaction.