網路家庭線上購物公司之企業評價

Keywords 合理的價值範圍、企業評價模型、自由現金流量法(FCF)、阿里巴巴、電子商務、網路家庭(PChome)

為了探究上述結果的動因,本研究首先確定將網路家庭(PChome)作為主要研究對象,然後通過和阿里巴巴的全方位對比去探討造成當前網路家庭(PChome)遠遠不如阿里巴巴的原因。基於比較的結果,再去討論當前網路家庭(PChome)所面臨的產業現狀和未來可能的發展軌跡及創新,這也是本篇論文著重研究的方向。另外,為了進行更為量化和全面的研究,本文還將利用自由現金流量法(FCF)等企業評價的模型,並結合對電子商務的產業分析和網路家庭(PChome)未來所面臨的競爭和機會,試圖找出網路家庭(PChome)合理的價值範圍。最後,本研究基於對電子商務和PChome網路家庭的深入分析,對台灣的電子商務產業發展提出了一些建議,希望能夠給政策制定者和台灣的電子商務公司一些啟發和方向。

Abstract

With the development of E-commerce in the last 20 years, the E-commerce market of Taiwan has reached a considerable scale and lead in many creative ideas of E-commerce in the world. As the largest E-commerce company in Taiwan, PChome, founded in 1997, generated NT$22.88 billion of revenue. However, compared with the revenue of Alibaba, which is $12.293 billion (about NT$399.5 billion), the revenue of PChome is almost NT$3,766.5 billion less than it. Alibaba, founded in 1999, has grew to be the biggest E-commerce company in China with its market capitalization over $200 billion (about NT$65 trillion), while PChome, founded earlier than Alibaba, has only about NT$342.5 billion of market capitalization, which is less than 0.1% of Alababa’s market capitalization. As we know, the Internet lnfrastructure and IT industry supply chain of Taiwan are relatively full-fledged and the environment of commercialization in Taiwan is more densely. Therefore, the E-commerce industry of Taiwan, theoretically, should have a more rapid development than that of mainland China. Unfortunately, the results, as shown above, are totally beyond common analysis.

To figure out the reason why the E-commerce industry of Taiwan didn’t achieve great success, our study choose the PChome as the representative of the E-commerce companies in Taiwan and hope to find out what results in the gap between PChome and Alibaba through a full range of comparison of them. Then, based on the results of the comparison, our study focus on the discussion of the status of the E-commerce industry PChome faces and the possible development direction and innovation in the coming future. In addition, to carry out more quantitative and comprehensive research, this paper also apply the Free Cash Flow(FCF) method and other valuation models, combined with the analysis of the E-commerce industry of Taiwan and the opportunities and challenges that PChome are confronted with, try to obtain the reasonable range of value of PChome. Finally, our study put forward a few of advices through our comprehensive analysis of the E-commerce of Taiwan and PChome, hoping to provide the policymakers and the E-commerce companies in Taiwan with some inspiration and direction.