影響客戶購買工業產品之決策因素-以進口減速機為例

Keywords 工業產品、行銷交換成本、減速機、傳動組件、購買決策

1.研究議題:

行銷導向的觀念強調,所有的行銷策略與銷售活動,從產品發展、 市場定位、產品、定價、通路與促銷等活動都是以買者的需求為基礎,試圖使買者獲得最大的滿足。不同於消費品的個人購買,工業產品的採購決策是一種組織運作的行為,決策的過程冗長且複雜。本研究參考政大邱志聖教授策略行銷分析書中的行銷四個交換成本觀念,以「成本」的概念探討客戶採購工業產品的決策影響因素,藉以歸納找出影響決策的關鍵因素及對策。

本研究分析對象為肯吉威企業有限公司,它是一家總代理歐美減速機及相關傳動組件的通路商,客戶為傳統的機械廠商。

本研究兼採質化與量化分析方法,質化方法係透過訪談分析個案公司四個成功採購案的原因及關鍵因素。量化方法則是透過調查法蒐集89家製造廠商的問卷資料,藉以了解影響客戶採購工業產品的決策因素。

Abstract

The marketing-oriented concept emphasizes that all marketing strategies and sales activities, based on product development, market positioning, product, pricing, access and promotion, are based on the needs of the buyer and attempt to maximize the satisfaction of the buyer. Different from the purchase of consumer goods, industrial product procurement decision-making is a behavior of the organization, the decision-making process is lengthy and complex. By drawing the concept of "four exchange cost" from the book of Strategic Marketing Analysis written by Professor Jyh-Shen Chiou of National Chengchi University, this study applies the "cost" perspective to identify the influential factors when customers purchase industrial products so as to find out the key factors and countermeasures influencing their final decisions.

The research object is KCW Eternal Enterprise Co., Ltd. - distributor of Europe and the United States reducer and related transmission components , the application of the market and customers are for the traditional industrial machinery. This study applies the methods of both qualitative and quantitative analyses. Qualitative analyses include the analysis of the reasons and key factors of four successful cases. Quantitative analyses were conduted through the design of the questionnaire to collect the survey data of 89 manufacturing enterprises in order to understand the decision-making factors that influence customers’ procurements of industrial products.

The research shows that the customer's attention to the procurement decision-making factors, the most important of the first four in order is 1. Product quality/ specification requirements; 2. Supplier’s feedback on the speed of the message and processing; 3. Maintenance costs after selling and maintenance convenience; 4. Capacity of suppliers for technical support and product integration.