醫學與非醫學大學學生對於心肺復甦術之 知識、態度與行為之探討

Keywords

中介效果、知識態度行為、心肺復甦術、醫學教育、大學學生 university students, medical education, Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation(CPR), mediation, Knowledge, Attitude, Behavior model(KAB model)

中文摘要

心肺復甦術因其重要性持續在改良與推廣教育,但知行不合一是過去到現在不斷在面對的問題,本研究從研究對象的教育背景是否為醫學相關的角度切入,套用知識態度行為理論模型,目的在了解醫學大學與非醫學大學學生兩者在心肺復甦術上知信行的異同。

本研究自擬結構式問卷,運用線上問卷Surveycake編輯,採立意取樣針對中山醫學大學與國立中山大學兩所學校學生,分別於兩校的全校性臉書不公開社團內投放問卷,共收集680筆樣本,扣除無效問卷22份後共658份,並以SPSS 24.0版進行統計分析。卡方檢定結果顯示,兩校學生的心肺復甦術訓練經驗在「是否接受過CPR相關訓練」與「是否擁有CPR相關證照」上沒有顯著差異;而兩校學生對知識、態度、行為分別的多元迴歸結果顯示,醫學大學學生的知識得分顯著高於非醫學大學學生(p=0.005),而在態度與行為上兩校則無顯著差異,另外顯著影響行為得分的變項中,男性得分高於女性(p<0.001)、有CPR相關證照高於沒有的(p=0.001)、有實際對他人施做過CPR高於沒有施做過的(p=0.042)。最後以階層迴歸分別對兩校的知識態度行為模型做中介效果檢驗,結果顯示,非醫學大學學生的態度在其知識與行為之間,存在完全中介效果,而醫學大學學生的態度在其知識與行為之間,存在部分中介效果。

因此本研究建議,若欲提升大學生心肺復甦術的行為意圖,對女性可以有更多的鼓勵與教育、對於相關證照可以更加要求或鼓勵考取;而若要提升醫學大學學生的行為意圖,可同時從知識與態度上著手加強,非醫學大學學生的部分則是除了知識訓練外,應更加著重於態度的教育與提升。

Abstract

Notwithstanding the fact that cardiopulmonary resuscitation, also known as CPR, has being refined and promoted due to its extraordinary importance, the knowledge-practice separation still remains a long-standing unsolved problem. Thus, based on the knowledge, attitude, behavior model (KAB model), this study divides objects into medical students and non-medical students by their educational background, aiming to dissect the similarities and differences of CPR knowledge, belief, and practice between the two groups.

The study follows the structured questionnaire method by using Surveycake, an online survey service provider. With the use of purposive sampling on two student communities in Chung Shan Medical University (CSMU) and National Sun Yat-sen University (NSYSU), the researcher distributed questionnaires in these two universities’ closed Facebook groups respectively. Finally, 680 samplings in total has been collected, which includes 22 invalid responses and 658 valid ones, and the statistical data analysis has also been performed by utilizing SPSS 24.0. According to the obtained chi-squared test data, no significant difference in “whether the participant has ever accepted any related CPR training program” and “whether the participant has any relevant CPR certification” has been observed between the two student groups regarding their CPR training experience. On the other hand, multiple regression analysis on knowledge, attitude, behavior of students from the two universities has given the results that medical students outscore non-medical students significantly in knowledge (p=0.005), but no significant difference has been found in attitude and behavior. In terms of other variables which have significant influence on behavior scores, males score significantly higher than females (p<0.001), participants with relevant CPR certifications score higher than those without certifications (p=0.001), and those who have performed CPR in reality also score higher than those who have not (p=0.042). In the end, targeting the KAB models of the two universities, hierarchical regression analysis has been carried out to examine mediation effects. The results have indicated that the attitude of non-medical students has full mediation effects between their knowledge and behavior, while the attitude of medical students has partial mediation effects between their knowledge and behavior.

Therefore, the study suggests that both giving females more encouragement and guidance and requesting more for relevant certifications can increase undergraduates’ behavior intentions to get CPR certifications; as for medical students, the training should center on knowledge and attitude to raise their behavior intentions, while for non-medical students, besides knowledge training, the education and elevation of attitude should be highly focused on to increase their behavior intentions.