基於深度學習之多輸入多輸出系統天線選擇算法研究

Keywords

多輸入多輸出系統、集成學習、過擬合問題、深度學習、天線選擇 deep learning, antenna selection, MIMO, overfitting, ensemble learning

中文摘要

多輸入多輸出技術可以顯著提高通訊系統的頻譜使用效率,在行動裝置上實做時,亦常常搭配天線選擇技術一同使用,使用天線選擇技術的優點包括可以完整發揮多輸入多輸出系統的效能提升優勢與降低傳送端傳送資料流的平均功耗。但是,綜觀現有天線選擇技術之相關技術,可以發現大部分的天線選擇技術都因為複雜度過高或者不能實時完成天線選擇任務而無法在行動裝置上使用,業界被迫採用具備單天線選擇思維的最大化選定通道係數之 -norm 方法來進行天線選擇任務。

本論文提出利用有限狀態機的天線選擇方法,本方法可以套用在任何具備固定天線配置的行動裝置天線選擇問題上,經過空口測試證明,本方法可以在行動裝置可負荷的計算複雜度下得到相較於最大化選定通道係數之 -norm 方法更好的效能結果,並且解決了最大化選定通道係數之 -norm 方法可能發生的效能驟降問題。

本論文亦提出了基於深度學習的天線選擇網路,在訓練過程中,不同於傳統方法透過增加資料量與其他數學手段來減緩深度學習會遇到的過擬合問題,我們使用了隨機資料位移層近乎完美的解決了過擬合問題,最後,我們也利用了具備集成學習的天線選擇網路來進一步提升本方法之效能,在變化的模擬環境當中,本方法在複雜度僅僅倍於隨機天線集合選擇方法的前提下,皆能展現近乎窮舉法的天線選擇效能結果,是一種非常具有商業化潛力的天線選擇解決方案。

Abstract

MIMO technology can improve the spectral efficiency of the communication system obviously. And we usually employ antenna selection technology when we implement MIMO on the mobile device. The benefit of antenna selection are that we can make the most of the advantage of MIMO technology and lower the total power of the transmitter. But most of the antenna selection technology are too complex to be implemented on the mobile device. Industry are forced to use the Maximum norm method which is based on the concept of choosing the single antenna.

In this paper, we purpose the finite state machine antenna selection method. This method can solve any antenna selection problem with fix antenna setting. In the over the air test, the purpose method can surpass the Maximum norm method in terms of performance under affordable computing complexity. And the performance of this method will not drop immediately which is common in Maximum norm method.

We also purpose the antenna selection network based on deep learning. Instead of the traditional method like increasing the number of the training samples or using some mathematical methods, we employ the random channel shifter to solve the overfitting problem in the training process perfectly. Finally, we use the antenna selection with the ensemble learning to enhance the ability of the antenna selection network. In various testing environment, this method can achieve the performance close to brute force method when the complexity is only many times of random selection.