在矽光學平台上設計與製造CWDM4濾波器

Keywords

V槽、解多工器、矽光學平台、薄膜干涉濾波器、梯度折射率透鏡 thin film filter, Si optical bench, GRIN lens, V-groove, demultiplexing

中文摘要

在本論文中在矽光學平台上以薄膜濾波技術為基礎實現了低密度分波多工器(Coarse wavelength division multiplexing, CWDM),以三埠(Port)結構來運行解多工器(Demultiplexing)功能。入射光纖中波段1271nm、1291nm、1311nm和1331nm的入射光利用梯度折射率透鏡(Gradient index lens, GRIN lens)和薄膜干涉濾波器 (Thin film filter, TFF)多工並轉移至四條輸出光纖,使用矽光學平台上的V槽(V-groove)來定位光纖、GRIN lens和TFF,符合TFF中心波長的光可以穿過放置在兩顆GRIN lens中間的TFF並到達輸出埠,剩下的波長則會被TFF反射並藉由GRIN lens聚焦到下一條通道的輸出光纖。

從TFF反射的光損耗低於5dB,但是因為載具對於方向控制的不穩定性,量測到的最高的損耗為7dB,波長為1271nm、1291nm、1311nm和1331輸出埠的插入損耗分別為6.3d B、9.9dB、14.7dB和21.7dB。

Abstract

In this thesis, we realized coarse wavelength division multiplexing(CWDM) on silicon optical bench based on thin film filter(TFF) technology. Three-port structure was used to perform the demultiplexing function. Incident lights of 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm wavelengths from the input fiber were demultiplexed and transferred to the four output fibers using GRIN lenses and TFFs. The positions of the fibers, GRIN lens, and TFFs were defined by V-groove on the Si optical bench. Lights with wavelengths matching to the center wavelengths of the TFFs can then pass through the TFFs, which are located between the two GRIN lenses, and reach the output ports. The rest of the wavelengths will be reflected by the TFF and refocused by the GRIN lens to the next input fibers.

The optical loss of the reflection of lights from the TFF is less than 5dB. However, maximum loss of 7dB was measured due to poor position control of the fixtures. The insertion losses of the ports of 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm are 6.3dB, 9.9dB, 14.7dB, and 21.7dB, respectively.