內潮與南灣冷水入侵現象之關係

Keywords 水團、EOF分析、內潮、冷水、南灣; EOF, NanWan, water mass, internal tide, cold water

中文摘要

內潮的產生是因潮流往復運動流經海脊、大陸斜坡、海檻等變動劇烈的地形,內潮會造成海水垂直混合,將海洋上層的熱能傳往深處,也會把底部較冷的海水與營養鹽帶至上層。南灣地區經常有發現冷水入侵現象,可降低因暖化造成珊瑚白化的衝擊。

為了解南灣海域內潮產生的環流及效應,本研究蒐集1991年至2008年的歷年海研一、二、三號三艘研究船觀測的sb-ADCP、CTD,以及含有溫度計與ADCP的錨碇串資料,經篩選後取用六次實驗觀測到的流場、溫度、鹽度及潮位等資料,透過調和分析、EOF分析等方法探討水團特性及流場在不同位置、季節及大小潮之垂直結構。

研究結果顯示(1)峽谷內、外冷水湧升現象與潮汐有關,每日主要有兩次不同強度的冷水入侵現象。(2)流場與溫度資料經分析發現有內潮界面存在,南灣靠內部密躍層界面較淺,而外側南灣口之界面較深,此結果符合波動現象由外側進入內部。(3)當地水位除了K1、M2頻率之外,南灣亦有8、6小時等高頻變化,其溫度及流場所佔變異量百分比皆超過10%。(4)水團特性上,南灣下層主要偏向南海水團,上層水有遭黑潮支流入侵,亦有淡水稀釋現象。

Abstract

Internal tides are generated, in a stratified ocean, as the tidal currents move over ridges, sills, continental slope etc. Internal tides may cause vertical mixing, which transfer heat from surface layer down to deeper interior. It may also entrain lower layer cold and nutrient rich water up to the near surface to fertilize the ecosystem. Cold-water intrusions in NanWan Bay were reported frequently, which can reduce the coral bleaching caused by the global warming.

This study investigates the occurrence of internal tide and its associated effect in NanWan Bay. The data, mainly ADCP and CTD, used in this study were collected by OR1, OR2, OR3 during 1991 to 2008. An additional set of data by moored ADCP and vertical arrays of temperature loggers were applied. The selected data are screened through a variety of time series analysis technique, including harmonic, EOF and spectrum analyses etc.

The results show that (1) upwelling is related to tide, and there are two cold water intrusions per day with different degree of intensity. (2) The time-depth flow data indicated there was an interface of opposite flow directions which coincide with temperature contours. The depth of interface decreases from outer bay toward the inner bay, indicating the elevation of internal tide. (3) The most energetic component of fluctuations were the diurnal (K1) and semidiurnal (M2) tides, however, there also were secondary peaks at 8hr and 6hr.The percentage of variance for the higher frequency are more than 10% of total variance. (4) The T-S diagram indicated that water mass of lower layer is SCS water, while the upper layer includes Kuroshio intrusion and fresh water dilution.