特殊教育教師助理員工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能與工作績效相關之研究

Keywords 工作壓力、特殊教育教師助理員、組織承諾、工作績效、自我效能

摘要

本研究旨在探討特殊教育教師助理員的工作績效相關影響因素,以自行編修的「特殊教育教師助理員工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能與工作績效調查問卷」為研究工具,進行特殊教育教師助理員工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能與工作績效相關研究之探討。本研究主要目的包含:(一)探討不同性別、學歷及工作經驗等背景資料變項在特殊教育教師助理員的工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能、工作績效的差異情形。(二)探討特殊教育教師助理員的工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能、工作績效間的相關性。(三)探討特殊教育教師助理員的工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能對工作績效的影響預測力。研究設計採問卷調查法並配合質性資料蒐集,以新北市及桃園縣市國民中小學及全國13間國立特殊教育學校的特殊教育教師助理員為研究對象,總計428位有效樣本。

資料收集後針對研究問題以描述性統計、t檢定、皮爾遜積差相關及逐步迴歸分析等統計方法分析結果,並以質性資料佐證分析結果。本研究主要結果包括:(一)本研究發展之特殊教育教師助理員工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能與工作績效量表具有良好信效度。(二)年齡長、已婚及曾有相關工作經歷的特殊教育教師助理員有較好的工作績效。(三)降低工作壓力感,能提升特殊教育教師助理員的組織承諾、自我效能與工作績效。(四)工作壓力越高具有預測工作績效降低的影響力,組織承諾及自我效能越高則可以預測工作績效的提升。本研究根據研究結論針對教育實務、教師助理員遴聘、工作內容及未來研究提出具體建議。

關鍵詞: 特殊教育教師助理員、工作壓力、組織承諾、自我效能、工作績效

Abstract

This study aims to identify the factors affecting the efficacy of work of paraprofessionals in the special education sector. To this end, the “Survey of Work Stress, Organizational Commitment, Self-Efficacy, and Job Performance of Paraprofessionals in Special Education” was developed in this study. The major purposes of this study were: (1) to examine the relations among the background factors (i.e., gender, academic background, and work experience) and the work stress, organizational commitment, self-efficacy and job performance of paraprofessionals in the special education; (2) to examine the interrelations among work stress, organizational commitment, self-efficacy and job performance; (3) to examine the strength of the predictive power of the work stress, organizational commitment, and self-efficacy in terms of their job performance. Questionnaire surveys and qualitative interview were used to gather information for this study. A total of 428 paraprofessionals from 205 schools participated in this study. Statistical analysis, such as descriptive statistics, t-test, Pearson product-moment correlation, and stepwise regression analysis were conducted in this study. And, the qualitative data was used to verify the quantitative results. The main findings of this research are as follows: (1) the Survey of Work Stress, Organizational Commitment, Self-Efficacy, and Job Performance of Paraprofessionals in the Special Education developed in this research has satisfied reliability and validity; (2) The paraprofessionals who were elder, married and have related work experiences exhibited better job performance; (3) Reducing the work stress may enhance paraprofessionals’ organizational commitment, self-efficacy and job performance; (4) The work stress was likely to negatively explain the job performance; whereas the organizational commitment and self-efficacy were likely to positively explain the job performance. The practical suggestions including about the educational practices, the employment of paraprofessionals, the content of the work, and future research were also discussed.

Key Words: Special Education Paraprofessionals, Work Stress, Organizational Commitment, Self-Efficacy, Job Performance