HCD 應用於行動購物 app 開發之研究

Keywords

使用者經驗、以人為中心的設計、設計思考、行動應用程式、行動購物 human-centered design, user experience, mobile shopping, HCD Toolkit, IDEO, App

中文摘要

根據Apple與Google官方公布的數據,以及市調機構Adjust與Localytics的研究發現,有愈來愈多的App一上線後就已死亡,這些App對使用者沒有吸引力,使用者通常不願意浪費頻寬與時間下載,抑或是下載後立即刪除或閒置不用,究其原因是,App的產量爆增但使用者的注意力有限,而硬體資源如螢幕、記憶體與儲存空間也是受限的,在這樣的大環境下,軟體開發者必須不斷尋求突破的關鍵,否則將只是一直生產製造出殭屍App。

本研究者因在業界任職軟體開發多年,對於以上App的現況,認為軟體公司或開發者個人,總是以技術或功能模組的角度在思考軟體設計,這種思考模式完全像是製造業拼裝與加工產品,整個過程常輕忽使用者的體驗,沒有針對使用者真正的需求去觀察與探索,以致於不斷「製造」出難以使用的軟體,人們事後再花費更多的時間精神去學習與適應軟體。

為了探討如何在軟體開發的過程,完全融入使用者經驗的設計,本研究將運用IDEO的HCD Toolkit,實作聆聽(Hear)、創立(Create)與發佈(Deliver)三階段,深入了解體驗使用者的需求與難處,並以快速的App雛型不斷地進行使用者測試與評估,最後才開始技術導入並實際開發出App。整個過程均專注於探索使用者的故事、洞察其需求,以及快速有效率地製作雛型,進行頻繁的迭代測試,並適度引用Norman的設計心理學理論,包括賦能(Affordance)與心智模式(Mental Models),讓App不只符合使用者需求,還能非常直覺地操作與理解。

本研究將開發的App是「台南一路一路」的行動購物機制,觀察與訪談的族群是台南在地的商家、獨立設計師、傳統技藝職人、農夫漁民等,目的是希望藉由台南一路一路的曝光,讓這些資源或資訊不足的人們,也可以有機會擁抱新的科技應用,在App上行銷販售自己獨特的產品,並解決既有的經營困境。

研究結果發現,藉由HCD Toolkit許多對設計思考實務的建議,開發者將不再只是想著技術細節或成本,而是可以非常深入地洞察使用者真正的需要,傾聽使用者的聲音、觀察使用者的行為與表情,以同理心重新為使用者設計各種可能的解決方案,並且在真正進入技術實作前,已可充分與使用者進行多次快速且有效率的迭代測試,事先驗證App各種設計概念,為之後的開發節省許多不必要的嘗試與技術研究成本。

Abstract

According to official data released by Apple and Google, as well as market research agency Adjust and Localytics, there is an increasing number of dead apps just put away to the store. These apps are unattractive to users, so that users do not want to waste bandwidth and time to download, otherwise, delete or idle the app immediately. The reason is, apps yield explosion but users' attention is limited, so as hardware resources, such as screen, memory and storage. In this environment, software developers must continue to find any key breakthrough, or they will still create only zombie apps.

I have been working in the industry due to software development for many years. In my experience, software companies or individual developers, always take the point of view of technical or functional modules to design software. This thinking model is exactly like manufacturing and processing. User experience is often overlooked in the process, not much effert for users’ observation of their real needs and exploration. So that developers continue to create the software difficult to use, afterwards people spend more time to learn and adapt the software.

In order to explore how to fully integrate the user experience design to software development process, this research will use IDEO's HCD Toolkit, implement Hear, Create and Deliver stages to understand user's needs and difficulties through rapid prototypes to carry out testing and evaluation. Technical development with program is finally the last stage. The whole process was focused on the exploration of user stories, insight into their needs, as well as fast and efficient prototype, frequent iterative testing, and appropriate references to Norman's design psychology theories, including Affordance and Mental Models. So the app will not be only in line with the needs of users, but also very intuitive to operate and understand.

This research will develop an app for "Tainan 1616"’s shopping mechanism. The observation and interview ethnic is in the land of Tainan, like independent designers, farmers, fishermen, to help these people lack the resources or information, to have the opportunity to embrace new technology applications in the app marketing. So they can sell their own special products in app, to solve the existing financial difficulties.

This research found that, many of the recommendations by HCD Toolkit for design Thinking, will let programmers no longer just think about technical details or costs, but go deep into the real needs of users. Through users' talk, empathy and observation of their behavior and expression, developers can re-design a variety of possible solutions. Before actually entering the technichal programming, they can has sufficient observation with multiple users, quick and efficient iterative testing, for a variety of design concepts. It will save a lot of unnecessary costs and research technology.