教育機器人與物聯網玩具之整合系統設計與評估

Keywords 樹莓派、多母語學習環境、教育型機器人、物聯網玩具、關鍵期假說

中文摘要

根據關鍵期假說,我們得知語言的學習有其關鍵的年齡段,隨著年齡的增長,語言的學習會愈來愈不容易,必須靠後天不斷的努力才能達到良好的效果,因此,若幼兒能在語言學習關鍵期即進行First Language(L1)的多母語學習,對於幼兒往後的語言能力發展必能事半功倍,然而,即使有不少家長都有這樣的認知,卻苦於沒有一個能夠讓小朋友多聽、多說的多母語培養環境。

本研究利用樹莓派與各種感測元件設計出一套可擴充式的教育型機器人與物聯網玩具,透過物聯網玩具,能夠讓小朋友在玩耍的過程中得到樂趣並且促進幼兒的認知發展,而機器人則是扮演了媽媽的角色,可與物聯網玩具一起陪伴幼兒玩耍和互動,並且在這過程中培養幼兒的語言發展;本研究將這兩項裝置搭配在一起,營造出一個沉浸式的多母語學習環境,幫助幼兒在語言學習關鍵期進行無意識與內化的多母語學習。

為了讓本研究開發出來的系統能夠更符合使用者的需求,本研究的系統經歷了三個階段不同使用者的實驗與評估,這些使用者針對機器人和玩具的硬體、軟體功能設計與遊戲內容設計等方面提供了不少有價值的建議與改善方向,這些內容亦可作為日後對幼兒語言學習有興趣之研究者或是開發者的參考依據。

Abstract

According to the critical period hypothesis, we know that language learning has its critical age group. As age goes on, language learning becomes more and more difficult. Acquired and Continued perspiration is a must to be able to achieve the favorable consequence. Therefore, if the young children can imply the L1’s learning of multiple mother tongues during the critical period of language learning, they will get twice the results with half the effort toward the development of the language ability later. However, although quite a few parents acknowledge this statement, they have been suffering to bring up an environment for young children to be able to listen more and speak more.

This dissertation aims to use the raspberry pi and various kinds of sensors to design a set of the educational type robot with expandability and IOT toy. Young children can gain fun while playing and facilitate the cognitive development through IOT toy. In the meanwhile, the robot plays a role of “Mother” together with the IOT toy to accompany and interact with the young children to cultivate the language development out of this process. This dissertation seeks to arrange two devices to create an immersive learning environment of multiple mother tongues to help the young children to proceed the learning of the multiple mother tongues unconsciously and internally.

In order to make the system developed by this research more in line with the needs of users, the system of this study has experienced the experiment and evaluation of different users in three phases. These users have provided many valuable suggestions and directions for improving the hardware and software function design and game content design of robots and toys. These contents can also serve as a reference for future researchers or developers interested in language learning for young children.