基於單指令多資料流架構的 LTE MIMO 系統軟體之研究

Keywords LTE、MIMO、單指令流多資料流、數學核心庫、OFDM; MKL, MIMO, SIMD, OFDM, LTE

中文摘要

為了於有限頻寬下,提高頻譜使用效率,第四代行動通訊 (The Fourth Generation of Mobile Phone Mobile Communication Technology Standards,簡稱 4G) 的主要技術長期演進技術 (Long Term Evolution,簡稱 LTE) 採用了正交分頻多工 (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple,簡稱 OFDM) 技術。另外,LTE 亦結合多重輸入多重輸出 (Multiple-Input Multiple-Output,簡稱 MIMO) 技術。

傳統的手機開發過程,通常都是在最後階段才開始考量天線的設計,導致開發過程中需要承擔大量的風險。因此,我們提出軟體測試平台,希望於手機開發初期藉由軟體結合實際量測,進行初步的天線測試與效能評估。然而,MIMO 系統的複雜度會隨傳送端與接收端天線增加而提高,軟體計算時間亦會隨之增長。對於通訊毫秒等級的傳輸來說,軟體平台的計算時間非常緩慢,故為了縮短軟體的計算時間。本論文提供的軟體測試平台於 Windows 系統下,以 C 語言為背景進行撰寫,並且透過引入數學核心庫 (Math Kernel Library,簡稱 MKL),縮短大維度矩陣的運算的時間;結合單指令多資料流 (Single Instruction Multiple Data,簡稱 SIMD) 的架構,加速小維度矩陣的運算,來提高整體軟體的計算速度。本測試平台提供完整的演算法,其中包含調變 QPSK、16QAM、64QAM、256QAM 與 1024QAM、傳送端支援 4 路及 8 路、MIMO 檢測器有期望傳播 (Expectation propagation,簡稱 EP) 檢測器與階層式正交晶格檢測器 (Layered Orthogonal Lattice Detector,簡稱 LORD) 及渦輪碼,碼率 1/3。

Abstract

In order to increase the spectral efficiency under limited bandwidth, the main technology Long Term Evolution (LTE) of the Fourth Generation of Mobile Phone Mobile Communication Technology Standards (4G) adopts Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) technology. In addition, LTE also incorporates Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple (OFDM) technology.

In the traditional mobile phone development process, antenna design is usually considered at the final stage, which leads to a large number of risks in the development process. Therefore, we propose a software testing platform. We hope to conduct preliminary antenna testing and effectiveness evaluation by software simulation at the initial stage of mobile phone development. However, the complexity of a MIMO system increases with the increase of transmitting and receiving antennas, and the software computing time also increases. For communication of millisecond-level transmission, the software platform's calculation time is very slow, so in order to shorten the software computing time. The software testing platform provided in this paper is written under the background of C language in Windows system, and through the introduction of Math Kernel Library (MKL), the computing time of large-dimension matrix is shortened; Combine the Single Instruction Multiple Data (SIMD) architecture to accelerate the computation of small dimensional matrices to increase the overall software computation speed. The test platform provides a complete algorithm, which includes modulation QPSK, 16QAM, 64QAM, 256QAM and 1024QAM, the transmitter supports 4 channels and 8 channels, MIMO detector has EP detector and LORD detector, the code rate of turbo code is 1/3.