五種海蛾魚親緣關係及飛海蛾之生物學研究

Keywords

脫皮、親源關係、多次產卵、骨骼特徵、海蛾 multiple spawning, relationship, seamoth, osteology

中文摘要

海蛾魚屬於海蛾目(Pegasiforms)海蛾科(Pegasidae),分佈於印度太平洋熱帶與亞熱帶沿岸淺海區域,本科共分為兩屬:寬海蛾魚屬(Eurypegasus Bleeker)及海蛾魚屬(Pegasus Linnaeus),其中寬海蛾魚屬包括兩種:寬海蛾魚(E. draconis(Linnaeus))及蝶寬海蛾魚(E. papilio(Gilbert)),而海蛾魚屬則包括三種:短海蛾魚(P. laternarius Cuvier)、飛海蛾(P. volitans Linnaeus)及矛海蛾魚(P. lancifer Kaup)。本科魚體型均不大,底棲性,體型扁平,頭部、尾部被以骨板。台灣魚類誌中記載了台灣的三種海蛾魚:寬海蛾魚、短海蛾魚及飛海蛾,但中英文學名及圖片與國外文獻記載不同。由部份骨骼及外部形態上的特徵,依祖徵及離徵向性之判斷得出一親源關係圖,本假說中短海蛾魚並非同屬飛海蛾及矛海蛾魚之姊姊群,而是寬海蛾魚屬之姊姊群,故建議將目前的兩屬合併成一個屬,使本科魚種在分類上不致產生過多的模糊及爭議。自民國90年4月至91年4月在高雄外海30公尺左右水深處共獲32尾飛海蛾。飛海蛾魚以吸取方式捕食,腸內含端腳類的麥桿蟲(Caprella sp.)及細砂礫。飼養期間有多次脫皮的情況發生,脫皮並非一次整片脫掉,且未見固定之脫皮週期。無一雄一雌之配對現象。活魚未見生殖行為發生。具大型成熟卵巢之最小體長為55mm,最大的標本為70mm,且有1.2mm成熟的卵。高雄外海之標本體長範圍是28mm~70mm,以11月所獲得之標本體型較大。本種應為同年內多次產卵的種類。

Abstract

The family Pegasidae is found composed of 5 species in two genera, Eurypegasus Bleeker and Pegasus Linnaeus. They contain two (E. draconis (Linnaeus) and E. papilio (Gilbert)) and. three species (P. laternarius Cuvier, P. volitans Linnaeus and P. Lancifer Kaup) , respectively these species are all small, benthic, and covered with plastron from head to tail. Three species have been recorded in Taiwan, but there are many differences between the species names and the specimen illustrations in other foreign publication studies. Recision on the records in Taiwan indicated that three species occur in this region , namely, E. draconis, P. laternarius and P. volitans. According to some osteological and external characters, a hypothesis on the phylogenetic relationship was arrived : P. laternarius is not the sister group of P. volitans and P. lancifer, but the sister group of Eurypegasus species. It is suggested that these five species should be classified in only genus, the Pegasus. Bottom-trawl samplings were made between April 2001 to April 2002 in area of the Kaohsiung coastal at depth around 30 meters. 32 specimens of P. volitans were captured. P. volitans captured its prey by means of oral suction. Guts of the majority of the preserved specimens, including those died right after landed, were empty. Besides some fine granules of sand, one specimen’s gut included caprellideans (Crustacea, Amphoipoda). Skin-shedding was observed numerous times in the aquarium. Unlike other seamoths, only part of the skin was shedded at one time; no regular cycle of skin-sheding was noticed. No social pairing of the sexes and reproductive activity during this study was not noticed. Specimens collected in November tended to be largerin size. The smallest specimens with large ovary was 55mm in length, whereas the largest dry female specimens with a 1.2mm egg was 70mm.. Histological evidence (individual female had eggs in various developmental stages at the same time) indicates that this species is a multiple spawner.