博碩士論文 etd-0626108-192039 詳細資訊

Keywords 水深、潮汐、台灣海峽、全球潮位、潮波運動、調和分析、反推水位; OSU, harmonic analysis, depth, EK500, tide, Taiwan Strait

中文摘要

台灣海峽的潮汐及海流是近年熱門的研究議題,前人對台灣海峽潮汐的相關研究,無論是觀測資料或數值分析,一般均是以近岸之潮位實測資料進行分析或驗證,離岸之潮位實測資料比較不容易取得。本研究為探討台灣海峽離岸的潮位資料,利用1989-2003年間海洋研究船一、二、三號所搜集的EK500船測水深,假設船測水深為地形水深加上潮汐水位變化,反推台灣海峽內部的水位資料,並進一步探討潮波運動行為。

原始船測水深資料共1500多航次,資料筆數近600萬筆,經一系列品質管理程序,篩選可用資料。步驟包括:1.取各航次資料繪圖(經度-緯度、經度-深度、時間-深度),以人工方式選取合理之時間、水深及航跡範圍。2.濾除相鄰5點間大於平均值正負3倍標準偏差的資料點,並以內插方式進行取代。3.依航跡取2分鐘時間平均,濾除波浪之效應及減少資料量。經以上步驟得到可用資料約55萬筆。

依歷年水深資料之分布密度,將台灣海峽分為32個小區域,經高斯分布權重之內插方式計算出區域地形水深(取格點間內含10筆以上原始資料數以代表該區潮位變化,高斯半徑為3倍格點距離),再由該區之船測水深扣除地形水深所求得水位變化進行調和分析,探討半日潮(M2)及全日潮(K1、O1)之相位及振幅在台灣海峽離岸無實測資料處之空間變化。

本研究之主要結果有:1.潮位變化可信度分析顯示,地形平坦區域準確度較高,地形變化劇烈則誤差大。2.潮汐預報與錨碇水位資料及全球潮位模式之驗證,三者相位均十分接近,但本研究潮汐預報之潮差較小。3.潮汐預報與全球潮位模式之結果相近,符合台灣海峽潮波自北方大陸沿岸向南行進,並以凱文波形式傳遞。4.台灣海峽北部的潮位變化經M2、K1分潮的調和分析結果與前人相關研究較符合;台灣海峽中南部的潮位變化經M2、O1分潮的調和分析結果與前人相關研究較符合。

Abstract

The studies of tidal current and sea level variation in the Taiwan Strait are popular topics in recent years. The sea level data, to be applied to data analysis or model forcing and validation, are mostly observed in the near shore region. It is relative not easier to obtain real tidal data in the offshore area. This study intended to obtain sea level data within Taiwan Strait, using in-situ water depth measurements collected by EK500 of research vessels OR1, OR2 and OR3 during 1989-2003. The basic assumption of this work is that the changes of sea level and topographical depth equal to observed water depth. By using a large set of field measurements, it is possible to get bottom topography such that tidal data can be extracted by harmonic analysis of long-term discrete time series of water depth data.

A total of 1513 cruises of water depth data were collected, which account for nearly 6 million samples. These data were screened through a series of criteria for quality control. Firstly, data were plotted cruise by cruise ( longitude vs latitude , longitude vs depth , time vs depth), then reasonable range of time, depth and region were choosed manually. Second, outliers, defined as values greater than 3 standard deviations on 5 point moving mean along the cruise track (or time), were replaced by linear interpolation values. Finally, a 2-minute moving average was applied to the along track time series water depth data. This step was trying to remove the effect of surface waves. The original huge records were reduced to about 550,000 valuable samples for the 1513 cruises data.

According to the density distribution of water depth samples in Taiwan Strait, 32 sub-region were selected for topography and harmonic analyses. In each sub-region, the bottom topography was mapped by an optimal interpolation method through a Gaussian weighting function. The radius of Gaussian weighting function applied is 3 time of the distance of grid. Water depth samples subtracted topographical depth of nearby grid to form a set of sea level data ready for harmonic analysis. The phase and amplitude of semi-diurnal tides (M2) and diurnal tides (K1、O1) in each sub-region were computed for the 32 regions in Taiwan Strait.

The water depth measurements derived sea level variations were compatible with that of a global tidal model (OSU) and a set of moored long-term pressure records in the middle of the strait. Especially, the tidal phase among these results were quite close. However, the tidal amplitudes of water depth data derived were smaller. Sensitivity analysis showed that the errors, differences between OSU model and depth derived sea levels, were small with regions of high density of water depth measurements. Both harmonic derived sea level variations and OSU model predictions indicated a southward propagating tidal wave, which matched with the scenario of Kevin wave propagation in Taiwan Strait. Our analysis also showed that the sea level variations in the northern part of the strait were dominated by M2 and K1 components while the southern part of the strait were dominated by M2 and O1 components.