我國國營事業工作考成制度之探討

Keywords 國營事業、考核評估、工作考成制度

中文摘要

國營事業經營績效的議題,向為社會大眾所關切,然而,若要有效提升國營事業經營績效,必須充分了解其營運效能,並建立一套適當的考核機制。然而,隨著環境變遷及長期經濟發展的演進,國營事業的角色與功能已有重大的轉變,對於工作考成的觀點與做法上難免產生失調的現象。

因此,本研究針對我國國營事業工作考成制度進行分析,以評估、檢討目前工作考成的相關問題;從工作考成的指標、功能至實際執行進行評估,衡量其成果與效益。

運用文件分析法,本研究彙整過去有關績效評估的文獻,以及行政院研考會歷年有關工作考成之法規、方法、指標、總報告書等,以瞭解目前考成制度之內涵,及其執行時所面臨的問題與挑戰,並提出以下三點建議,做為未來國營事業考成制度修正之參考。

第一,適當調整政府與各國營事業之間的關係,應盡量避免或改善各機關對國營事業營運管理之不當介入,使國營事業能夠處在一個相對健全的營運環境,則政府在對其進行監督及考評時,才能獲得較客觀與正確的結果。第二,現行「彙總式」評分機制有可能讓次要考評項目發生稀釋或模糊重點績效項目的現象,應回歸國營事業的營運特性及預算目標的基礎上,予以調整。第三,目前考評過度強調年度短期績效,而忽視長期營運發展及創新能力等方面的考量,這種偏頗的現象及思維應有所調整,建議援用「平衡計分卡」的思維架構,逐步調整修正現行績效考評項目及其評分標準等內容。

關鍵字:國營事業、工作考成制度、考核評估

Abstract

The performance issues of state-owned enterprises have been concerned by common people. In order to improve state-owned enterprises’ performance effectively, the government should understand their regular operation efficiency adequately and then establish an appropriate evaluation system. However, the roles and functions of state-owned enterprises have changed significantly since the environment changed and economics progressed in Taiwan. As a result, the views and means toward performance assessment are kind of imbalanced.

Therefore, this study researched Taiwan state-owned enterprises’ performance assessment system to assess and review the related problems about existing evaluation methods. The aspects include indicators of evaluation, functions of evaluation and executing the system practically.

According to document analysis, this study reviewed literature about performance evaluation, and analyzed rules, methods, indicators and overall report of performance assessment from RDEC (Research, Development and Evaluation Commission, Executive Yuan) over the years to realize the meaning of existing performance assessment system and the challenges of implementing the system. Three comments toward this evaluation system are as follows.

First, regulate the relationship between the government and each state-owned enterprise appropriately to avoid or reduce government organizations’ improper interference with state-owned enterprises. Then, there will be more objective and more correct evaluation outcomes. Second, the existing grading mechanism may let importance of evaluation indicators be diluted by subordinate ones. The grading mechanism should be established based on operation features of state-owned enterprises and their budget plans. Third, the existing evaluation emphasizes annual short-term performance and lacks of consideration of long-term development and innovation ability. So, the study suggests that government may apply BSC (Balanced Score Card) to adjust the contents of evaluation standards and items.

Key words: State-owned enterprises, Performance assessment system, Performance evaluation