台灣旅行業財務問題管理之研究

Keywords

總額、代收轉付、IFRSs、財務黑洞、信用擴張、旅行社財務、淨額 collecting to pay for another, financial black hole, IFRSs, net gross amount, total turn-over amount, credit expansion, travel industry finance

中文摘要

旅行業的服務包山包海,運作可大可小,以規模型態來講,國外的同業也和台灣一樣,以中小企業居多,但國外或大陸的大型旅行社比一般銀行或航空公司大規模的企業也所在多有。旅行業是旅行者重要的通路,也是過路財神。代收轉付 進出的機票款、服務安排款項及旅遊團費等頗為大量,年營業額(以總額法 舉例)數億、數十億的業者比比皆是,且大都先收費後服務,旅行業轉付的款項,除了機票款的信用時間較短外,旅遊六大要素『食、住、行、遊、購、娛』等各項應付的帳款,按慣例均可信用賒購,尤其是應付的旅遊團費常累積至天文數字,雖然不至發生像生產事業的『存貨』困擾,公司再大也可能發生類似的『存帳』問題,甚至發生「資產虛增、負債虛減」的財務黑洞,過去台灣數家大型躉售業者的殞落應是這種現象造成。就是世界最大的途易旅遊集團TUI的子公司在2011年年初亦曾發生這種類似困擾的新聞事件 ;無獨有偶地,據路透社報導,歐洲第二大旅遊公司Thomas Cook在2011年年底面臨財務危機,被迫向銀行團取得20億英鎊的融資以過冬。

累積的大量資金極易因管理階層的企圖心造成信用擴張的危機,如果再貪圖轉投資的利潤,併購企業、購買房地產或其他風險性投資,遇到景氣翻轉、政治動盪、投資失利或外幣匯兌損失,常造成大型業者急難性的創傷。『財務管理』是企業經營的首要課程,重視『財務問題管理』,不是一句口號,也不僅僅是盯好銀行存款,更要知道怎樣重視,應該重視什麼?就企業的發展而言,增加收入、減少開支(開源節流)正是財務管理的價值所在。企業財務之不同,猶如人之脈搏、血壓、血糖般各有差異,不同時間不同狀況都會有所變化。而企業之管理也如人之健康管理一樣,不同階段會面臨不同的挑戰與需求,因此企業必須把握企業發展的脈動,隨著不同階段擬訂相對應之養生辦法,處理各階段之問題並規劃未來之方向。很多企業追求利潤最大化的同時,卻把財務管理當作會計帳目處理及財務的監督工作來執行,忽視財務管理強大的管理和決策功能。經常媒體報導,頻傳企業關廠、旅行社倒閉,影響多少員工和消費者,其中不乏知名企業。雖可歸咎於全球經濟景氣不佳、多角化經營失敗或轉投資失利套牢等因素,但俗話說得好:「無夕陽產業只有夕陽企業」,如何在惡劣環境中救亡圖存,就必須強化財務管理的認識,透過『財務問題管理』的分析與控管提升經營效能,做好必要的開源與節流,發揮最大的經濟效益。

『旅行業財務問題管理』確實是旅行業界管理者最弱的一環,坊間能結合實務的旅行業財務指導書籍極為缺乏,數十年來歷見旅行同業的興衰輪替,益覺『會計財務管理』才是一切管理的基礎,本文以台灣旅行業和鳳凰國際旅行社為例,以實務為主導、經驗為內容,試圖在理論的基礎上,融入實務的經驗,少許學理、更多實務的說法,或許可提供業界更大的參考與幫助;另外也希望能在公司的會計制度之外,深入淺出的建立一套公司內部同仁財務問題管理訓練教材的基礎。冀望旅行同業不要再誤蹈前輩的財務覆轍,在主管官署觀光局這些年致力發展觀光事業的『拔尖、領航』政策下,略盡撰文者個人棉薄之力,努力將個人經驗與研究認知繕寫出來,作點『築底』的蹲馬步工夫。希望能帶起一些漣漪,刺激大家腦力激盪,帶給這個行業更光明的未來與進步。

附錄的內容很多,很多也是研究生過去撰寫,與論文關係密切,應該都可算是本論文的一部份;最後利用IFRSs實施在即,深入淺出地一探究竟,其對企業之衝擊不容小覷,影響層面不僅是財務與會計的領域,對資訊系統、績效獎酬制度、投資關係、稅務與法務等其他層面都將產生重大影響。IFRSs的轉換提供了一個絕佳的機會,讓企業重新檢視現行的財務策略、會計政策、管理制度、流程效率、風險管理、內部控制、系統功能、公司治理及投資人關係實務等是否能符合目前及未來的需求,並藉此機會改進不足之處,以提升企業的實力。

Abstract

Operation scales of the travel agencies can be giant or tiny in term of sizes. No matter in Taiwan or abroad, most trvel agents are SMEs (small and medium enterprises), while some large-scale foreign or mainland travel agencies are even bigger than ordinary banks or airlines. Travel agents play a role as an important channel for travelers. They collect a considerable huge amount of money from travelers and pay to the suppliers just like a temporary God of Wealth. Airline tickets and tour fares end up to some hundred millions or even some billions of turn over (in total amount counting method) commonly. This is an industry which charges in advance before providing services. In addition to the shorter term of airline credit, six elements of travel - meals, accommodations, transportations, sightseeing, shopping, and entertainments, are allowed routinely credited periodically, especially tours fares often accumulated to an astronomical figures. This sevice industry is quite different from other manufacture suffered from the "inventories" problem, but with something in common, it has a huge amount of outstanding accounts remain unsettled, or even worse to cause the phoenomenon of financial black hole with "assets virtually inflated and liabilities virtually reduced". Several large tours wholesalers in Taiwan went bankruptcy might be owing to these reasons. Even the subsidiary of TUI, the world's largest tours group, outbroke similar news incident in early 2011. It was not singly but in pairs, Reuters reported that Europe's second largest travel company Thomas Cook facing financial crisis in late 2011, were forced to acquire £ 2 billion loan from banks to survive in the coming low winter season.

A great amount of accumulated money often causes a crisis of credit expansion, if any ambitious entrepreneur seeks to gain more profits from other reinvestments, intends to get real estates, accquitions, mergers, and other risky investments, possibly resulted in large scale damage with both investments and foreign currency exchange losses, when facing an economy downturn or political turmoils. "Financial management" is always the primary course of business running. Emphasis on the "financial problems management" is not just a slogon, and not just to watch bank deposits closely, but also to realize how and what sholuld be seriously paid attention to. Revenue increasing and cost cutting are always the true value of financial management on business development. The differences of corporate finance from time to time are as same as different figures of human pulse, blood presure, or blood suguar that varies at diffent times or in different conditions. Financial management of a company is just like personal health management, such as people in different stages faces different situations and needs. So companies must grasp the pulse of business development in different stages to plan for the future direction. Many companies seek to maximize profits at the same time, yet ignoring the strong managing and decision-guiding functions of financial management. Newspapers and magazines often report how many employees and consumers are impacted by the closing of plants or travel agencies, many of them are wellknown enterprises. Although the global economic downturns, the failure of business diversification or reinvestment hold-up losses and other factors might take the blames. But as the old saying: "There is no sunset industry but only sunset enterprises." How to survive in the harsh environment? We must strengthen to master financial management, through analysis and control of "financial problems management" to generate necessary resources and to cut the costs to enhance the business performance.

"The management of financial problems among travel industry" is really the weakest point of this industry. Practical financial management books or informations for travel agencies are not easy to be found in stores or other resources. In past decades we have seen the rotation of rises and falls in the industry, we strongly believe "Accounting and Financial Management" is the basis for all kinds of management. This thesis contains the examples of Phoenix Tours International and other travel agents among Taiwan travel industry. The real experiences of daily practices are the most important contents. I attempt to integrate academic theories into daily practices, a little theoretical but more practical argument, to provide better healthy informations for the industry. Despite the company accounting system, I had also tried to establish a basic financial training material for my management team. Wish all our colleagues will not repeat the same financial errors of their predecessors. Under the guideline of Taiwan Tourism Bureau which is committed to developing tourism with “Vanguard for excellences and piloting for all projects”, I tried to do my best to write down personal experiences and researches knowledge as basic works. Hope to bring up some echoes and brainstormings, to lead a brighter future and better progress for the industry.

All the appendixes to this thesis are important references to the main text. Many of them are also my writings in the past. At last, IFRSs regulations will soon be implemented, we have to find out its impacts on the enterprises that should not be underestimated. Not only affect financial and accounting areas, information system, performance reward systems, investor relations, tax and legal aspects will also have significant impacts. IFRSs conversion or convergence may not only be an easy task, but provides an excellent opportunity for companies to re-examine the existing financial strategies, accounting policies, management systems, process efficiencies, risk managements, internal controls, system functions, corporate governances and investor relations practices, such as whether to meet current and future needs, and take this opportunity to enhance their strengths by improving inadequacies.