人民幣國際化下跨境理財業務之探討

Keywords 人民幣國際化、人民幣離岸市場中心、資本開放、共同基金、跨境理財

中文摘要

中國大陸經濟的崛起,已成為全球的第二大經濟體,經濟發展形勢更是牽動全球經貿版圖的消長;中國大陸正積極提升人民幣的國際地位,要將人民幣推向國際化。人民幣國際化更是中國政府國際金融新策略的重點;主要的政策有二,一是與其他國家簽訂人民幣貨幣互換協議,提高人民幣在國際上使用的比重;二是建設人民幣離岸市場中心與增加跨境貿易的人民幣結算。目的是降低中國對美元的依賴,提升人民幣的國際地位。人民幣從周邊化、區域化到國際化的進程中,人民幣透過跨境貿易結算、貨幣互換走出中國大陸。離岸市場是中國大陸選擇人民幣國際化以及金融市場對外開放的重要政策。本研究首先闡述了人民幣國際化的進程並針對影響人民幣國際化的四個重要支柱:

四、 利率市場化

加以分析人民幣國際化的發展情況,並對香港及新加坡發展人民幣業務的現況進行探討,同時分析台灣發展人民幣業務的機會與挑戰。台灣人民幣資金池成長非常快速已達3000億以上規模,必須建立更多人民幣去化管道,本研究將以質性研究方法將我國資產管理業務中的共同基金產業現況與趨勢來對兩岸三地跨境理財業務做探討。

Abstract

China has become the world's second largest economy, and its development in economy is affecting the growth and decline of global-trade territory. Mainland China is promoting the international state of the RMB aggressively, and also pushes for internationalization. RMB internationalization is the new focal strategy of Chinese government in finance. There are two major policies for it, one is to sign currency swap agreements for RMB with other countries to increasing the proportion of RMB international usage, second is to increase the construction of offshore RMB center and cross-border trade. The purpose is to enhance the international status of the RMB, and reduce China's reliance on the US dollar. RMB goes through the process from periphery, regionalization to internationalization, the RMB steps out of China through cross-border trade settlement and currency swap agreements. Selecting the offshore market by the mainland is one of important policies for RMB internationalization and for opening up its financial markets.

The study first describes RMB internationalization process and its four important supporting pillars.

1. The RMB offshore market

2. The degree of openness of capital

3. The reformation of RMB exchange rate

4. Interest-rate marketization

The purpose is to explore the progress of RMB internationalization, the current state of and prospects for the RMB business in Hong Kong and Singapore, and to analyze the opportunities and challenges developing RMB business in Taiwan.

In Taiwan, the capital pool (cash pooling) of RMB funds grow too fast and have been reached the scale of 300 billion RMB or above, it should establish channels to broaden RMB usage.

This study applied aspects of qualitative research methodologies will discuss about current status of mutual fund of the asset management business and the trend of cross-border wealth management business in Great China.